Starting to hate Firefox! I need professional advice

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by berryracer, Apr 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I love everything about this browser except the fact that every page I visit I have to hit CTRL + F5 to make sure I get the latest version of that page.

    I tried the following 2 tweaks in Firefox which didn't help at all:

    Even with those 2 settings in place, sometimes when I visit www.majorgeeks.com and I hit CTRL + F5, I see new software appears on the page! so its like Firefox never refreshes a page! happens on many forums too

    I loved the setting in IE where you can easily choose to get the latest version of the page upon every visit or every session.

    The only reason holding me from switching back to IE now is the fact that I cannot live with ads anymore and couldn't for the life of me find a way to block ads easily in IE without having to manually edit the hosts file and add each ad to the list and I didn't know how to use the Easy List with IE

    Please help me...is this issue also there on Firefox v3 or is it on all versions of Firefox?

    PS: Please don't tell me to use Chrome or Opera I hate both of them, sucky interface
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Are you using hosts file with FF? If yes that might be causing the need to refresh
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,791
    Location:
    Texas
    Set your cache to 0.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    but the hosts file I have only includes info to block Adobe's sites

    could that be the problem?
     
  5. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Ok, i've done that, do I still need to enable the above mentioned 2 tweaks or set them back to default?
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,791
    Location:
    Texas
    See how it goes.
     
  7. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Alright, thank you for the tip sir
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Firefox relies heavily on its cache. That what makes it fast. It is also what makes it display outdated stuff. I have found it will open and load your home page without complaint even when you have no connection. And no, I am not using the default home page. Other times I will go to a page that has an embedded youtube video, and it will display the wrong one. Still not enough to get me to switch.
     
  9. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Picked up on this little tweak from ronjor too just now, thanks to your issue berryracer it brought another useful tweak to light.
     
  10. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Yes indeed! this seems to have worked!! Now Majorgeeks is auto refreshing and I no longer have this paranoia of having to CTRL + F5 every time I visit a site as if I was using some ancient browser!! Thanks a lot ronjor! You're the man with the plan

    Ronjor = :cool:
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,791
    Location:
    Texas
    Firefox and its cache don't play well together at times. Glad it helped.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2012
  12. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    How much does this tweak affect browsing speed? I guess I could try but would like the opinion of someone that has used it long term. If anyone here has... I am on a horribly slow connection at the moment anyway.
     
  13. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I haven't noticed one bit of difference with or without the tweak
     
  14. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    :)
    "testing..."

    One might over time sort of forget about reviewing 'basic' settings.
    Heh: I seem to recall that 'fast web cache' was a good thing in the past.

    There are so many little things that might need some attention as tools change and complexity deepens.

    LOL: my friend just got a new Mercedes C250 here: basic Merc.
    The user manual for the "Command System" with voice control and trackstick looks about 400 pages long: integrated bluetooth, integrated music player, Nav etc etc
    It's remarkable how easily we can adjust to learn and use such complexity and how much development has gone into useability.
    Think about so much computer related stuff we almost take for granted.

    Its hard to keep up with all/any my original tweaks and even whether those tweaks are still relevant. Tips and articles pop-up here and there which then stirs me to review my baseline.

    Bit like tending a garden ( heh: planterbox compared to elsewhere) grown from dial-up to cable, one lappie to 5 workstations and 3 lappies, NAS, wireless, routers, switches, media streaming, wirelss repeaters + work network, work virtualisation+servers, tunnelling, mobiles, back-ups etc etc, HW failovers, software updates.
    LOL: Has to be worth it doesn't it
    :gack: :blink:
    Thats just my simple home and small biz set-up.

    Thx to all for sharing and keeping the little garden weedfree and alive.
     
  15. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    I'm glad your problem is resolved with Firefox, but I'd like to mention there is Simple Adblock for IE which works very similar to Adblock Plus for Firefox. I'm not suggesting you should switch back to IE; just merely pointing out there are solutions for other browsers too. :)
     
  16. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    If you are "on a horribly slow connection", keeping cache = 0 will add to the misery depending on the content of the pages (static versus dynamic). On a fast connection, you shouldn't notice much difference.
     
  17. DOSawaits

    DOSawaits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Posts:
    416
    Location:
    Belgium
    Perhaps they should think about controlling the cache per domain, like being configurable via (< View Page Info / Permissions.>)
     
  18. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Thanks for the suggestion mate. I assumed this is free when I visited the site, just wanting to double check with you.

    Additionally, ill keep this in mind, the next time I get a problem with Firefox that's it, im switching and using your suggestion.

    PS: Does it really block all ads for you?
     
  19. niki

    niki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Here's some additional info on Simple Adblock (free)

    http://simple-adblock.com/products/
    I used to have Simple Adblock free for IE8 on XP since I hardly use IE, but switched to Fanboys lists in IE9 on Win7. Fanboy lists do a great job and show up in IE9 under Manage Addons>Tracking Protection after downloading the list(s).
     
  20. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    As niki said, there is a free version, but has a limit on ad requests per day. I've never used it so can't say how effective it is. I saw it mentioned in another thread [one that you started actually!] along with Fanboy's list. I use Firefox myself. :)

    By the way, don't rush to switch the minute you have a problem with Firefox [or any other program for that matter], there's bound to be a solution somewhere. Switching has to be a last resort if all else fails.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2012
  21. niki

    niki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Just some additional info (perhaps for berryracer since he wrote that installing the Fanboy's Adblock didn't work for him). Of course, when adding Fanboy's Adblock and/or Tracking for IE9, one has to be in IE9 for it to install the *add TPL*(s). http://fanboy.co.nz/adblock/ie.html Ditto for Simple Adblock.

    Even though Firefox is my default browser I have both lists of Fanboy installed in IE9 for the very few times I have to use IE9 browser.
     
  22. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Thanks for the advice guys but after I got scammed the first time for the Ad-Blocker Pro (i know this is a diff. company but still) I am not gonna pay for ad blockers anymore

    Plus. i've gone back to firefox with Ad-Block plus so its all good
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.