Starting LNS first at boot

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by Harold77, Apr 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Harold77

    Harold77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Posts:
    54
    I was wondering if there was any way to get LNS 2.05 to start/load first at XP boot up?

    I tried the fast start registry hack that Phantom made for earlier versions of LNS, but all I get is two instances of LNS in the system tray... one connected to the internet and one not connected, though both LNS icons do load in the system tray before anything else loads. :)
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey Harold77

    When you apply the Start-up Tweaker you must go into Look ‘n’ Stops Options screen and disable Start-up from there…

    Regards,
     
  3. Harold77

    Harold77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Posts:
    54
    I have Startup set to None and LNS does startup first, but I also get a second LNS icon in the system tray that is a second copy of LNS which shows no connection to a network card, IP 0.0.0.0, no license code etc.

    In the Registry under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Soft4Ever I have a looknstop entry and a looknstop 1 entry... the first has all the normal app, options, registration info, but the second entry (looknstop 1) has just whatever entries are there when LNS is first installed.

    I've attached a small .jpg of my system tray at startup... this used to work great for me, but ever since I did a clean install if XP SP1 I haven't been able to get it to work properly.:)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Skinny

    Skinny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    You will have to go to the Options in LNS then look for
    (Automatic Start) select NONE, Apply the changes and then Quit/exit
    LNS and then reboot.
    Sometimes you can make changes to LNS and if it fails to
    shutdown properly on reboot the settings you have changed
    will not be saved so it will start up again in its previous state.

    hope this helps

    --
    Skinny
     
  5. Harold77

    Harold77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Posts:
    54
    Thanks for reminding me that just rebooting isn't always sufficient, I quit LNS then rebooted and now it works the way it's supposed to ...time to make an installation note for myself before I lose all my brain cells to aging I guess.


    Thanks a bunch.:)
     
  6. Skinny

    Skinny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    It dosent happen on all systems but there are the odd one's that shut down
    too Quick and LNS dosent stand a chance of saving its data.

    Glad to see you have it working how you want
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.