Starting Acronis Loader...No configuration file present.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by lightman, Mar 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lightman

    lightman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Attempted to do a complete restore on C drive. Within Windows it said a reboot was required and I selected it. When the pc rebooted I kept getting:

    Starting Acronis Loader...
    No configuration file present.
    Press <Enter> to reboot

    So, I tried my version 10 boot disk. I still get the same message. Nothings wrong with the boot disk as it works on another computer and worked on this pc before. What would block the boot disk from working?

    What do I do to get past this?

    I think I made a vital error in the recovery. I had a full backup and two incremental files. I selected the last incremental to restore assuming(probably bad assumption!) that it would restore the full and the incrementals up to that point. Is this where I went wrong?

    I have the backup files on a secondary disk in the pc, so it seems if I could just get the boot disk to work I could do my full re-install.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You may need to contact Acronis Support and request an ISO that uses the alternate loader. The default loader doesn't work on all systems.
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    You might also try downloading and installing the TI 2009 Trial version. Make a Rescue CD and see if that will boot your system. If it does, it can restore your TI 10 backup.

    You said that the TI 10 Rescue CD worked on your system before. What hardware changes have you made since the last time you booted from the Rescue disk? Is this the same motherboard, disk controller, etc.?
     
  4. lightman

    lightman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    The boot CD works on an XP system not on my Vista64. I've found other threads here that speak to that being an issue. That begs the question, will a rescue boot cd made from TI 10 boot with Vista64 or do I have to go to TI 2009 to get a bootable disk?

    Anyway, I opted to continue with using my pc recovery disks, so I've got it back to the state it was when it was new. Now I just have to restore from my Acronis backup to get it current again.
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    If all you are doing is extracting data files from the backup image, that will work.

    But if you try to restore the whole boot partition, it will have to reboot into the Linux recovery environment which is the same as the TI 10 Rescue CD. So, it won't succeed if the CD won't, as you found before.

    A TI 2009 Rescue CD may be able to boot your system and allow the boot partition to be restored. That's my point. It's certainly easier to do that than to create a VistaPE boot disk with the TI plug in which is an alternative.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lightman,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Even if Acronis True Image Home 2009 bootable disc loads without any issues we can’t guarantee that you will be able to restore image created with Acronis True Image 10.0 Home.

    We cannot guarantee compatibility of Acronis True Image Home 2009 with images created with versions of the software older then Acronis True Image 11 Home: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/kb/?topic=Products&aid=871&cid=175

    Can you tell me your serial number via PM so I can provide you updated ISO image of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home?

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  7. sheng

    sheng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I have the same exact issue with my AcronisTrueImage V10 on a PC with Raid1 disks and 2 SATA drives . Can I get the alternative loader ISO image as well? Thanks!

    Sheng
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sheng,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please let us know the license number or the account under which the license is registered via PM.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  9. gerdon

    gerdon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hallo Acronis-Support,
    I have the same problem: My TrueImage 10-Bootdisc doesn't recognize my SATA-HDD, but my IDE-HDD (Vista 64bit-System).
    So, I also would like to get the alternative loader ISO image.

    Thanks
    gerdon
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello gerdon,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please let us know your license number via PM.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  11. wop

    wop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hello Support,

    what is PM?

    I guess, I have to use it as well, since a rescue disk built with TI Home 11.0 Build 8105 and DD Suite 10.0 Build 2161 after moving to a new notebook leads to same behavior as discussed in this thread.

    Thanks wop
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    PM = Private Message

    Click on the Acronis Support name in one of their posts and select the option from the pop-up menu.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello wop,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I have sent two files to you, please check your PMs.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.