Starting Acronis Loader Hangs

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Mikey44, May 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mikey44

    Mikey44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I just downloaded the True Image 10 Home Trial and created a Bootable Rescue CD. When I attempt to boot from the CD, I get the message "Starting Acronis Loader..." and then nothing. After reading another thread on this forum, I tried hitting F11 after "Starting Acronis Loader..." appeared, but still got nothing. Anybody have a solution?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you have any usb or wireless devices disable or disconnect them and see if the booting will continue.
     
  3. Mikey44

    Mikey44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I disconnectedall USB ports (don't have any wireless devices) and got the same result.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Can you try the cd on another computer to check whether the cd is good?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mikey44,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly?

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. Mikey44

    Mikey44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I submitted the required information to Customer Service. By the way, the CD boots up fine on another machine.
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    In that case the CD doesn't like something on your system. What brand of computer is it and do you know the chipset type on the motherboard?
     
  8. Mikey44

    Mikey44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I configured and built the computer 3 years ago. It has an ABIT 875P Chipset Motherboard.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.