Start Up - NOD32

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by papajoe41, Jun 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. papajoe41

    papajoe41 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi. I wonder if someone could help me.

    I was doing some things with my pc today, and I had to disable NOD32 and my firewall for awhile. Now when I restart the pc, NOD32 will not start up unless I go to Start and All Programs and start it up from there.

    Can someone tell me what I have to do to get this to load automatically when I turn on the computer each morning?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    You could try a reinstall over the top. How did you disable NOD?
     
  3. papajoe41

    papajoe41 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I just went back in to try to figure out how I did it, but I can't recall. Obviously, I didn't do it the right way.

    I may have to reinstall it as you suggest. I have paid for it, and I have the user ID and password, so I guess that it should work okay.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It should indeed :D

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Perhaps you could check the Run key in the registry and make sure nod32kui.exe is actually listed there. On some systems, there might be a problem with long paths so you could try changing it from c:\program files\eset\nod32kui.exe to c:\progra~1\eset\nod32kui.exe
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.