Start Menu Broken Down After Upgrading to Windows 10 Fall Creators Update

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Krusty, Oct 20, 2017.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    http://news.softpedia.com/news/star...-windows-10-fall-creators-update-518093.shtml

    My problem.

    Also:

    Start Menu broken for some users after upgrading to Windows 10 Fall Creators Update

    And:

    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...ading-to/3ad997ca-cbaa-42a2-8df5-2d05d43cd5c0
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    9,325
    Location:
    England
    I have a sort of a similar issue I am troubleshooting at the moment, in that after the upgrade (via Win updates) there is no Cortana in the new settings panel on one of my machines (some people would just say I was lucky!)

    From taskbar I can click on Cortana icon and search, start cmd etc., but when I click the cog it opens the settings panel and Cortana isn't listed.

    Have done sfc and am busy doing a DISM/restore health at the moment.
     
  3. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Krusty, I read your posts yesterday and this thread now about the Start menu issues you are having, and read the threads you linked. Personally, I haven't experienced any issue after updating to FCU. One of the links you posted blamed using the Update assistant to upgrade as causing the issue. I think the article is off, I used the Update assistant. I probably click to open the Start menu at least 100 times a day every day. It opens every time. According to the articles, there are problems pinning unpinning tiles. I dont do that all the time but tested the function just now a few times, I had no problem doing it.

    This past 3 days I read a lot of posts with complains about FCU but other than your post and someone elses here, I cant recall anyone else reporting issues with the Start menu. I think you are having the same problem in 2 computers, I would look for a common denominator. In other words, a program you are using in both computers might not be compatible with FCU and causing the issue. Good luck. :)

    Bo
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I got no Cortana so I cant give you any feedback about it. I was lucky with this laptop, during first start during Setup, I had the choice to say No to Cortana. And so far, never heard from it again :D. I think this might be because it is not available where I live. But I dont know. Never heard from it again or seen anything about it after updating to 1703 and now to 1709.

    Good luck, Stapp.

    Bo
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Bo,

    This bug has made one of my machines virtually unusable now. I disabled Malwarebytes, uninstalled HitmanPro.Alert, uninstalled Norton so was just using Windows Defender alone and still the Start menu fails to open. Not every time but often enough that it makes shut downs and restarts difficult.

    I've got a Macrium Reflect backup of before the upgrade if I want to use it but I'm actually in the process of a clean Win10 1709 install to see how that behaves.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Even with this fresh install Start and Search menus won't open. I tried restarting and I get a message that Task Host (I think) is stopping the machine from restarting because it is trying to install a Plug and Play driver.

    Thanks M$! I now have a paper weight.
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I wish I could suggest something, Krusty. But I dont have anything.

    Bo
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Krusty,

    Clutching at straws here. How did you get your ISO? Direct download or with the tool?
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Direct download using User-Agent Switcher for Chrome.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm stumped.

    Edit... I recall I had a similar issue with the Win8 upgrade. Try a 1709 upgrade to the fresh install system.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I did 2 upgrades on the same computer today as I thought it finished too fast for an old laptop. Same time again.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I can't even use the stupid Store application.

    "Something bad happened
    Unknown layout specified in manifest".
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  14. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,571
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Yes, Start Menu generally broken on primary machine, seemingly unless I do a hard shutdown.

    On secondary Machine, only Edge and Weather apps in Start Menu.

    I upgraded from here on both machines: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2017
  15. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,571
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Do you have a pre-FCU image? Perhaps the only solution for now is to go back :'( and upgrade again later. Must say I would rather avoid this, especially since it took 5 hours here.
     
  16. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    9,325
    Location:
    England
    Krusty have you tried changing your region and language to somewhere else..restart, see if anything is improved and then change back again?

    I take it you don't have the Nvidia graphics thing mentioned in some links?

    Are you installing with a local account or a Mic account?
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah, a right pain in the a*se. I do have a pre-FCU image and that's where I'm at now.
    No, haven't thought to try that. Some think there is an issue when Fast Startup is disabled. That could be it as I disable that on all machines and all machines have had this issue.
    This little laptop only has Intel graphics, so nothing special.
    Yes, local account only.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2017
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I still think post #10 is a good idea. An upgrade install. It worked for my Win8.
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah, I may revisit that. Wouldn't that create another partition on my drive?

    I'm hoping if I defer updates in 1703 that M$ might release a fix for 1709. That or I try Mint again.
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Not at all. I did it today. Partitions will be unchanged.
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,571
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Hmm ... also disabled on both machines here.

    It's not only Start that won't open, I also have Windows Security Centre opening to a blue panel, with no content.

    I haven't rolled back, hoping for a fix. So far a hard reset does seem to fix it, not a good solution though.
     
  22. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    845
    You could try Classic Shell

    It could work as a 'get by' or maybe even a complete replacement.

    This Windows 10 startmenu problem is common and there is a lot of advice on how to fix it.

    I g00gled 'windows 10 startmenu fix'
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2017
  23. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,173
    JFYI, Classic Shell does work on the FCU perfectly.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    After the restore to 1703 I opened O&O Shutup10 and disabled Upgrades, then I went to my Ethernet connection and set it as Metered. I then checked for updates thinking I would only get Flash Player update, but no, it found 1709 and started "initialising". Darn Windows 10 Home!

    I agree with @paulderdash , it's not just Start menu, it's Edge, Search, WD Security Centre and anything else modern appish.
     
  25. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,945
    If that fixes it the a clean install of 1709 (no upgrade) should fix it meaning the cause is something you have installed.
     
Loading...