SSM hog question

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rainwalker, Oct 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Would someone point be to a thread concerning SSM and it being a resource hog....would like a somewhat lighter HIPS w/out loosing a lot of function.
     
  2. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Erm , haven't seen one of those, but if 7-10 Meg is hogging resources then yes it's a real hog :blink:
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Erm, it is using between 50 and 70% of my cpu>>>>>AMD 64x2 5200+ 2.6 GHz
    I am using SSM V. 2.4.0.619
     
  4. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Hmn well somethings not right there then.
     

    Attached Files:

    • SSM.PNG
      SSM.PNG
      File size:
      130.2 KB
      Views:
      10
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2007
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for pointing this out tradetime.....i did a clean uninstall and then a clean reinstall.....SSM is now between 1 and 2% of CPU usage..........i wonder what was going on o_O
     
  6. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    No worries Rainwalker, glad I could help, seems odd, though is that not a beta version? I am using the free version, never upgraded as it does what I need and is very stable and light.
     
  7. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,650
    Location:
    Hawaii
    SSM is NOT doing that. You have other problems. UNLESS (remote possibilities)...

    1- You used SSM to block a process that re-establishes itself (i.e., it refuses to be blocked).

    2- You used SSM to protect a process that protects itself; hence, does not want or need protection.

    Either of the above can cause conflict at times.
     
  8. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Hmmm......i bet both are true....i will always wait for the SSM popups before blocking anything...i would think those two items would need to addressed by the developers.
    @tradetime.....i am using Vista so free version will not work.........i think
     
  9. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Yes last free version has been out a long time pre-vista so almost certain it would not work
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.