SSM hog question

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rainwalker, Oct 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    USA
    Would someone point be to a thread concerning SSM and it being a resource hog....would like a somewhat lighter HIPS w/out loosing a lot of function.
     
  2. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Erm , haven't seen one of those, but if 7-10 Meg is hogging resources then yes it's a real hog :blink:
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    USA
    Erm, it is using between 50 and 70% of my cpu>>>>>AMD 64x2 5200+ 2.6 GHz
    I am using SSM V. 2.4.0.619
     
  4. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Hmn well somethings not right there then.
     

    Attached Files:

    • SSM.PNG
      SSM.PNG
      File size:
      130.2 KB
      Views:
      11
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2007
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for pointing this out tradetime.....i did a clean uninstall and then a clean reinstall.....SSM is now between 1 and 2% of CPU usage..........i wonder what was going on o_O
     
  6. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    No worries Rainwalker, glad I could help, seems odd, though is that not a beta version? I am using the free version, never upgraded as it does what I need and is very stable and light.
     
  7. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,153
    Location:
    Hawaii
    SSM is NOT doing that. You have other problems. UNLESS (remote possibilities)...

    1- You used SSM to block a process that re-establishes itself (i.e., it refuses to be blocked).

    2- You used SSM to protect a process that protects itself; hence, does not want or need protection.

    Either of the above can cause conflict at times.
     
  8. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    USA
    Hmmm......i bet both are true....i will always wait for the SSM popups before blocking anything...i would think those two items would need to addressed by the developers.
    @tradetime.....i am using Vista so free version will not work.........i think
     
  9. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Yes last free version has been out a long time pre-vista so almost certain it would not work
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.