SSD's and Imaging Software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Triple Helix, May 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I was wondering if anyone uses Imaging Software with there SSD's and does it cause any problems? Have you done full system restores without issues? I have Acronis True Image 2010 and wondering?

    Thanks for any comments ;)

    TH
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    I was wondering that alsoo_Oo_Oo_Oo_O??o_O
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  4. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    hi, i have been using acronis true image home 2011 with my intel SSD for about 6 (since beta) months now and have had no issues what so ever :thumb:

    done about 50 restores and all have been successful (from within windows and outside windows)

    restoring my C drive partition takes around 3 minutes, creating images takes about 2 minutes

    no need for rollback rx etc with acronis doing restores this fast :cool:

    been very very impressed.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2011
  5. valnar

    valnar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    137
    I have no problems with IfW/IfL. Even better that it supports aligning to a 2K boundary, which is best for an SSD.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you please elaborate as to what IfW/IfL is?

    TIA,

    TH
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Good to know thanks!

    TH
     
  8. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
  9. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    I have an Intel SSD, and have been using Macrium with it. No problems, just make sure your turn off or configure things to not use the SSD drive a lot, such as caches and indexing. Other than controlling writes like that, I have treated it as a normal drive and not seen a difference yet.

    I even took an image of win7, NON AHCI, installed it to the SSD, then modified the registry, rebooted, enabled AHCI in BIOS, and booted into the OS.

    For me, it has been seamless other than figuring out how to stop writing to the SSD as I mentioned and how to use TRIM.

    Sul.
     
  10. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Hey treehouse, I've got some questions - re your impressive post (quoted above):

    1. What's the size of your C-partition's used space?
    2. Are you backing up to an internal or external drive?
    3. If external, is the interface USB2?, USB3?, or eSATA?
    Aaron
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  11. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    hi aaron
    C partition uses just under 30GB's of space.
    all transfers are internal, SSD to SSD.
    all drives have a sata 6Gbps connection on an AM3 board (i emphasize this as AM3 boards have a good internal data transfer rate especially at sata 6Gbps)

    pagefile is on a Z partition (SSD) and hibernation file is disabled, system restore disabled... all that saves about 5GB of the image size

    please note that acronis was by far faster for me than any other program (not tried O&O disk image yet tho) results may vary per user. if anyone has a similar hardware setup to mine then give it a shot, you might be impressed too
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  12. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,278
    All image programs I have used remove by default the page and hybernation files from images.
     
  13. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    i must have tried more then as half do it by DEFAULT from my experience and the ones that do do it by default also remove other temp files but i know from experience not to remove any temp files as some programs store their permanent settings in temporary files, stupid, i know, but true
     
  14. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Well that explains your outstanding backup-restore times (although I believe it's prudent to also backup to an external drive that you can safely tuck-away).

    Btw, I'm not a member of the 'bash Acronis club'. I was very happy with Acronis v9 until I started using Rollback Rx. ATI v9 (home edition) didn't have a sector-by-sector backup option (which I needed to backup my RB-enabled partition) so I switched to Drive Snapshot and have been using it ever since.

    Aaron
     
  15. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    i also transfer images (once a month) to my nas box located next door and backup essential files to my online storage service :thumb:

    i used to use drive snapshot too but ATI 2011 does allow sector by sector backups (also very rapid) and for me is unmatched in its capability to restore the active partition with out the need of a boot disk or any command-line palaver or MBR modifications
    (is there another product that can do this? its not a rhetorical question, i actually want to know as i would like to try that product out)
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I went ahead and installed ATI 2010 and did an image to my external Back Up drive without problems but only time will tell if I need to do a system restore down the road I got my fingers crossed! If I do I will reply to this thread with the outcome!

    Thanks everyone! ;)

    TH
     
  17. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,042
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    TH, I would be leary about any solution that hasn't been "tested" to insure the successful restoration of a needed volume... especially ATI 2010. Their product evolution has always contained additional capability (Win7 partitioning, etc.) and as such unless corroborated by Aconis themselves, I surely wouldn't trust ATI 2010 with an SSD unless proven. You'd have a much better shot with ATI 2011.

    You really do need to successfully test the product before that large lump of faith is delivered into its direction... especially with SSDs.
     
  18. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    Why do you say this? Do you find a difference with SSDs? I haven't yet, but haven't extensively explored it.

    Sul.
     
  19. Wendi

    Wendi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    522
    Location:
    NY, USA
    I believe they added that option starting with v10. It was not there with v9 (and before).


    Actually, Drive Snapshot now provides for initiating a restore from its Windows GUI and it works quite well. It was Aaron Here who suggested I try Drive Snapshot when I was looking for an image-backup program for my laptop. I ultimately 'trialed it' and I love it.

    Wendi
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You could be right! http://kb.acronis.com/content/2699 and http://forum.acronis.com/forum/3823#comment-38385

    TH
     
  21. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,042
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    TH, that's exactly where I was leaning with my comment. It's not that ATI is a bad product, it's just that it takes a while to get full support for new technologies in their product line.

    I'm also stunned that they say it exists in their HOME 2011 product but doesn't exist yet in their ABR product for the enterprise workstation. Although I don't wanna get into Acronis bashing (I'm not a big supporter for other reasons than questionable support for SSD drives), clearly, based on Acronis' own admission, ATI 2010 is not a product you wanna be using for your SSD support.
     
  22. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,042
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Hi Sully! Triple Helix' mention of the Acronis forum on the ATI 2010 product kinda says it all. There are serious cell alignment problems that must be dealt with when manipulating SSD data... if ignored, performance issues can rear their ugly heads along the way. If the SSD device is mostly read-only, performance will not take much of a hit if the data is mis-aligned, but if it's a normal read-write device, it's performance will suffer greatly over time, and its expected life span will shorten also.
     
  23. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dear TheRollbackFrog,

    I seriously doubt that many enterprises and enterprises workstations use SSD, keeping in mind the cost factor, size in GB and gain in speed.

    Best regards,

    KOR!

    P.S. I find ATI 2011 Home one of the best imaging product out there.
     
  24. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    None whatsoever using ShadowProtect Recovery disk (probably at least 6 restores) on an OCZ Vertex II 3.5" for >5 months.
     
  25. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    hi wendi

    interesting.
    does it not modify the MBR so it can boot before windows?
    does it let u use the full gui of the program when you are restoring?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.