SRP and Chrome Update

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by pandorax, Oct 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    329
    I set SRP in my SUA. I wonder how you use SRP. Google update uses \AppData\Local\Temp to install new version. Do you create path rule every google update time and remove after that? Or what? Actually i can do that every time, but i wonder what you do :D
     
  2. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    What is SRP and SUA?
     
  3. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    329
    Software Restriction Policy and Standard User Account. It is interesting that you don't know about them as an old user. Or are you trying to do something else?
     
  4. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the heads up. Nothing is written out any more, and I can't remember all the acronyms.:p
     
  5. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    329
    I see, sir :p

    No one answered my question. Should i have asked " Does anyone use SRP and Google Chrome?" or something like that :p

    By the way, i opened this question wrong place. I thought this place was "other software & services". Sorry about that.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2011
  6. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,916
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    pandorax, thread moved to proper forum.
     
  7. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    329
    Thank you! :thumb:
     
  8. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,916
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    pandorax, you're welcome! Take care.
     
  9. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    i remember giving up on Chrome with SRP and ended up using a portable version.

    every time Chrome checks for an update it create a file with a different name.
    it's a bloody nightmare trying to update the thing with SRP on.
     
  10. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    329
    lol i think using portable version would require same effort to update Chrome.
     
  11. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    i got lazy and changed my portable version only for major release when using SRP.
    not best practice, i know. ;)
     
  12. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    329
    Come on, no one use/used SRP with Chrome except @moontan? I just wonder what your habits is? And maybe yours is better.

    For me, i check wrench menu sometimes if any update has come or not. If so, i create temporary path rule for temp.
     
  13. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    If you install Chrome using Google Pack then it installs in the "proper" location and then has no problems updating under SRP.
     
  14. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    329
    Google pack is dead http://pack.google.com/intl/en/pack_installer.html But you can install updates in standard user account without problem now. They fixed installation problem.
     
  15. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    tnx for the heads-up.
    about bloody time they fix that. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.