Spywareguard loading at start up

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Thar, Dec 23, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thar

    Thar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Hi, I'm new to this forum. :)

    I have searched for this but couldn't find the answer. Sorry if I haven't looked in the right places.

    I have the latest version of Spywareguard 2.2. I have had trouble in the past with it occasionally not loading at Start up but after installing it on my new PC it never loads at Start up and I have to manually run it each session.

    I was under the impression that SG had to be running (and therefore showing in systray) unlike SpywareBlaster that doesn't actually run in the background.

    I, can remember to load it but the other users may not.


    Can anyone advise? :doubt:
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi Thar :)

    Welcome to wilders.


    In your spywareguard options, do u have realtime scanning checked?

    This should be checked to make sure spywareguard is active at startup.

    If u do have it checked make sure spywareguard is in your startup folder.

    Someone else may have another idea.

    Hope this helps.

    If this doesn't post back.





    snowbound
     
  3. Thar

    Thar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for your response snowbound.

    Yes, realtime scanning is checked but there is no entry in my start up folder. I have tried to copy and paste the 2 .exe programs relating to SG into it but it still doesn't load.

    What am I doing wrong? :oops:
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi Thar :)

    I know i saw a thread on this same problem last week.

    I'm having a hard time finding it.
    If i do find it, i will post the link here for u.

    Hopefully someone will post an answer for your problem.

    I'm sorry i couldn't be more help :doubt:




    snowbound
     
  5. Thar

    Thar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Is this https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=17792 the post you ere referring to snowbound?

    At least I know it's not just me having this problem.

    I will see if anyone else can help, otherwise I will consider uninstall/reinstall. However, as I said before, I had this problem with my other PC...maybe it's just me!
    :oops:

    Merry Chrimbo!
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Yes that is the thread.

    U have tried all those things already so, like u said uninstall and reinstall is always an option. :doubt:

    Someone surely has the answer.

    I will watch here for it.


    Merry Christmas Thar! :D




    snowbound
     
  7. Thar

    Thar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Update -

    After trying everything I could think of and having no luck, I uninstalled/reinstalled.

    This time, when given the option to create shortcuts on the desktop, I said "Yes", I don't like lots of icons cluttering up the desktop so had said "No", last time.

    SG now loads at start up!

    There is now an entry in my Start up folder, which there wasn't before. I have only booted up once since doing this, so I will see how it goes!

    :)
     
  8. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Glad u got it working! :)









    snowbound
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.