SpywareBlaster

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by rschmitty, Mar 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rschmitty

    rschmitty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Please ignore my inquiry about PrintScreen.
    How do I configure Spyblaster so it starts when I start the computer?
    Thanks,
    Robert
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Tisn't possible.
     
  3. steve161

    steve161 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    681
    Location:
    New York
    Wow, "Tisn't", that's heavy. I just hope the original poster is talking about our beloved spywareblaster, and not some spyware laden knockoff program.
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    If you are referring to the fact that you do not see it in Task Manager or any other start-up locations that is the way it is designed and the beauty ;) of it. 0 resources needed\used. For all intents and purposes it is "dormant" :ninja: until needed to block the nasties *puppy* it is designed to protect against. Hope this answers your question. Considering we are speaking of the same SpywareBlaster
     
  5. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Just like to use that & other fun lost words. :D
     
  6. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Tis a bit of the Old Queens English I believe.
     
  7. steve161

    steve161 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    681
    Location:
    New York
    Spywareblaster. Tis a dandy program!
     
  8. Patty_Rios

    Patty_Rios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Lima - Peru
    Hello! :)
    Spywareblaster updates the database of restricted links in Internet Explorer and that is present all time during the PC is on.
    But if you want to activate the updating on Windows startup, that is not possible in automatic way. In this case you can put the link in Startup Group in Start / All Programs / Start Group and this will open the software at PC startup. After that you can run the update option manually.

    I hope this helps you. :cool:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.