spywareblaster wont start

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by draboo, Sep 7, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. draboo

    draboo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    i installed spywareblaster on two computers in our home. on one it works great.

    on the second,it wont open. i hit crtl/alt/del and its shows as program not responding.

    any ideas?

    thanks,eh?

    brad

    edit: its version 2.6
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    Can you give us the specs on the computer where it doesn't start, including processor power, memory, Windows version... If it's an older or slower system, how long did you wait before checking it in task manager? Did it install okay? Any errors?
     
  3. draboo

    draboo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    wow,that was a fast response. thanks,LWMark.

    its a p2 400 mz. 320 mb pc 100 ram, 5 and 39 gig hd s .

    win 98 se.

    i m gonna try again and just let it sit for a few minutes before doing the task manager thing.

    intstallation seemed fine. did a update. no errors.
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    Well, my suggestion is kind of a long shot, but, when SpywareBlaster starts, it goes 100% CPU until it has scanned the current status of all the items it protects against. It can take a considerable amount of time (well, at least in computer terms). On a PentiumPro 200 Mhz running Windows 95, it takes 34 seconds of CPU time to open. Some people have noted times that were rather longer than that on some slow PCs, as well.
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Quite true - but in the next version of SpywareBlaster (due out VERY soon), the speed will be increased dramatically. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  6. Gaz

    Gaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    32
    I run a 2800+ and it loads in about 4 seconds, which is quick, but on my 2000+ it can take 10secs.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.