SpywareBlaster will not Execute

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by joeray60, Dec 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joeray60

    joeray60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I have been using spwbl for years. No trouble in xp. I recently purchased a new computer with vista home basic in June 2007. Spwbltr worked ok until last week. Now after I click on the vista "allow" Option, no dice. The GUI doesn't come up and the application is not running in task manager list of processes. I tried starting the application from the .exe program in the program files. Is there a command prompt I can use? I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling with all of the updates.
    I am running McAfee Security Suite complete. Any Suggestions?
    I Love This Program.
     
  2. joeray60

    joeray60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I wanted to make sure that it is understood I just want to start the program so that I might update and load the data base protections.
     
  3. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Have you updated anything or installed any new software between the time SpywareBlaster last worked and the first time it failed to start?

    Thanks in advance. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  4. joeray60

    joeray60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I have not added any new software other than any updates to existing applications. I am running the latest version of firefox 2.0.
    I tried a complete uninstall and reinstall this morning to no avail. Thank you for your quick response. Please let me know if any more information about my system or software is needed to diagnose this problem.
     
  5. joeray60

    joeray60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I'm sorry I didn't mention that the updates were any McAfee and Windows Updates, Security and Windows Defender Updates. I also may have updated Iobit AdvancedCare Windows V2. Also, Spybot Search and destroy. Thank you
     
  6. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Would you mind temporarily disabling the McAfee Security Suite, to see if you can then run SpywareBlaster? (I'm trying to rule out potential conflicts at this point.)

    Thanks in advance,

    -Javacool
     
  7. joeray60

    joeray60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I tried disabling all that I could in McAfee(About 10 Processes). Some denied me access to stop. I could not start spywareblaster. Thank you.
     
  8. JMThomas

    JMThomas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Same proble/Proram check in Vista

    SpywareBlaster installs fine. Executing the program (with administrator rights!) generates the "SpywarBlaster has stopped working message" from Vista. Problem details from the Vista message box are below.

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: spywareblaster.exe
    Application Version: 3.5.0.1
    Application Timestamp: 43b835e1
    Fault Module Name: StackHash_ec66
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
    Exception Code: c0000096
    Exception Offset: 00bf32fc
    OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: ec66
    Additional Information 2: 0f14b907d00ca12cd1296f0dd8704d01
    Additional Information 3: 799c
    Additional Information 4: 48a24e659907b55f376f6bf0a180ae1c

    Read our privacy statement:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409
     
  9. JMThomas

    JMThomas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Re: Same proble/Proram check in Vista

    This is a DEP exception in the runtime; Use Control Panel / System / Advanced / Performance / Data Exception Protection tab, add SpywareBlaster (Program Files/SpywareBlaster/SpywareBlater.exe) to the list and make sure the box beside it is checked to exempt it from DEP.
     
  10. joeray60

    joeray60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thank you for your reply. I tried to exempt spywareBlaster in the DEP but no dice. I even did a reinstall and selected the new .exe file to exempt. I tried to run as administrator or other user, no dice. I never did get the error message "spywareblaster has stopped working" it just will not execute and allow the user interface needed to check for updates and to load the database.
    As I said this just started happening after six months of using vista and spywareblaster together with no problem. I know a security update from one of my programs is the culprit, but how do I work around? The mystery lingers.....
     
  11. joeray60

    joeray60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Well, everyone I found out what the problem is with spwlbtr not executing. McAfee is incompatible with the program. So, all of you at javacool thanks for all the great years of service. I hope that you guys can find a fix for this. I cannot give up the protection of McAfee Security Suite since it is free from my ISP.
    It works well too. See ya!!
     
  12. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    What version of McAfee is this, and did you find this out by disabling McAfee, or did you hear this from McAfee support?

    (I should add that support for some security and privacy companies is notorious for just saying that any other security/privacy products are "incompatible", as a troubleshooting step.)

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  13. joeray60

    joeray60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    My version is 7.2. The info about incompatibility came from mcafee's website. Insofar that I could disable mcaffe (It has about 10 running processes at one time) I was unable to get spywareblaster to execute.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.