Spywareblaster&Spysweeper Conflicts.

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Dogteams1, Jun 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dogteams1

    Dogteams1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Lafayette in.
    Have been testing Spysweeper 5.0 and i don'nt know if this has been reported,but spysweeper 4.0 thru 5.0 shuts off alot of protection from Spyware-Blaster.If you run some of Spyweepers Shields.
    During the update of Spyware-Blaster, Spysweeper will disable by shuting down some protection files everytime you run Spyware=Blasters update.
    So far I have found out from other beta-testers that this was caused by,
    some bad patches that also slowed Spysweeper to a big slow down.
    Also we found out that 4.0 and up will say (Spysweeper has been crupted,
    and needs reinstalled this flaw was supposed to have been corrected.but it,
    still dos it in 4.5.9. also 5.0 still disables some of Spyware-Blasters Protection files.Some user's would never know this happens unless they looked though some of spyware-Blasters files and they would see alot of files in the color RED TURNED OFF.

    Dogteams1
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,522
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    No offense. Just another reason to dump spysweeper.
     
  3. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    this a known issue and has been discussed before. webroot rele should work on a fix or something.
     
  4. Dogteams1

    Dogteams1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Lafayette in.
    I own it but i just used it in a test on my bench pc.
    Iwould never recomend it to anyone.

    And yes we told Weboot no fix yet.


    Dogteams1
     
  5. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    If we ignore conflicts Spysweeper is probably the best paid AS. However, it does have conflicts. In my case it prevents UnHackMe from making its checks.

    Spysweeper is also very aggressive, and when I recently trialed it evertime I opened an application SS opened and I had to close it. I think it is too aggressive and too many conflicts for me. I am using Counterspy, and while I do not think it is as good as Spysweeper, it runs without conflict.

    Jerry
     
  6. Helen~

    Helen~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Well, that's a relief to know. For months my Spywareblaster has refused to update completely and, yes, I use SpySweeper. I thought it was a glitch in my computer.

    Btw. I'm not happy with Acronis True Image 9 either.

    Helen
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.