SpywareBlaster Setup Errors

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by litlmel, Oct 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. litlmel

    litlmel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    o_O I have tried many time to run the setup for spywareblaster. I get a message as follows
    -----------------
    C:\Program Files\SpywareBlaster\spywareblaster.exe

    An error occured while trying to copy a file.
    The source file is corrupted

    Click retry to try again, ignore to skip this file (not recommended), or abort to cancel installation.
    ----------------------

    I get the same message if i try to run the mrublastersetup as well

    any suggestions?
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    litlmel,

    Please download both programs once more from www.wilderssecurity.net - could be a corrupted download - exit all not needed running apps, and try installing once more.

    Keep us posted.

    regards.

    paul
     
  3. litlmel

    litlmel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    Removed all reminants of last downloads and redownloaded both again. Same error. They both halt in the setup while trying to install the .exe files with file is corrupt. I ran only what was needed in the background, i had removed all old temp files. Any other suggestions?
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,133
    Location:
    New England
    Hi litlmel,

    Did you use a download accelerator or download manager to get these install files? If so, maybe that is corrupting them. Just an idea.
     
  5. litlmel

    litlmel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    No I don't have any download managers or accelerators. The spywareguard downloaded fine. is there anything else that could be preventing the other two from downloading. I download and save to computer then run the setup. I have also choose open during download but get same result.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.