spywareblaster running

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by fanno1uk, Aug 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fanno1uk

    fanno1uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    hello, spywareblaster dosent show on the list in task manager as running ,i am using windows vista he ,is there something i havent setup rite on the progam ,thanks
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. sbiczach

    sbiczach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I understand that all it takes to make spywareblaster work is to launch the application and to enable it.

    What about after a restart? Does it remain enabled, or should I re-launch the application?

    Thanks--it is a terrific product.
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Yes. After u enable all protection, close SWB and that's it.



    snowbound
     
  5. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    After you install Spywareblaster, run it once and check for updates, then enable all protection. After that the only time you need to run it is when you want to check for updates again. If it finds updates then once again enable all protection. Then you are good to go until the next update. The protection is there all the time.
     
  6. sbiczach

    sbiczach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you both.

    Having such a simple, effective, and free spyware protection is wonderful.

    I'm very grateful.

    Zach
     
  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    You're quite welcome. :)




    snowbound
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.