Spywareblaster Run-time Error

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by MeanDonnaJean, Jan 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MeanDonnaJean

    MeanDonnaJean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    The Bowels of Hell, NY
    A couple of days ago I hadda problem that had also happened a couple of times in the past while attemptin' to open Spywareblaster. I uninstalled and then reinstalled it, thinkin' that would do the trick. Today I went to open it again to check for updates and the same problem has occured.

    As one previous comment suggested I do, I have no idea how to take a screenshot (and if this ol'-ass machine of mine is even CAPABLE of doin' just that!) and I'm not really that knowledgeable when it comes to anything computer related.

    I CAN tell ya however that I am workin' on Win98 (dialup no less) with no firewall protection but I do have AVG Free, CCleaner, Spybot, Adaware SE and CWShredder.

    The error message that I receive is below. It seems to always occur just after those lil' green boxes move along their merry way while loadin' the protection database:

    Run-time Error '-2147417848 (8001010:cool:':
    Automation Error

    and it has the Okay box below it.

    Can somebody help me figure out how to correct this from happenin' again? Just please, whatever ya do, be gentle with me. I'm a computer tech virgin.
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. MeanDonnaJean

    MeanDonnaJean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    The Bowels of Hell, NY
    Hmmm. Before I open my big mouth, lemme go check.

    Yep. The version shows as 3.5.1.
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  5. MeanDonnaJean

    MeanDonnaJean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    The Bowels of Hell, NY
    I'm so sorry Snowbound, but yer speakin' to a real knothead here (i.e., extremely computer illiterate). Exactly HOW does one accomplish this? And more importantly, if I DO go ahead and do it, is it gonna screw up my puter any more than it already IS?

    In that very same link ya sent me, I also read somethin' about deletin' some files in the SpywareBlaster thingamabob if one is havin' "run-time errors"....which is precisely my predicament. Would THAT be what I've gotta do instead of downloadin' that MS Visual Basic 6.0 jobber? (whatever and wherever the hell THAT is!)
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Just click on the link in (2) on that page(it's a direct download) and follow the instructions. It will not harm your computer.

    Yes, u can try this possible fix too.

    Hopefully one of them will solve your issue. ;) :D


    snowbound
     
  7. MeanDonnaJean

    MeanDonnaJean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    The Bowels of Hell, NY
    Well, to be honest.....I dunno WHY I'm so scared to death to even begin to attempt any of the above. I mean.....what on earth would I DO if suddenly my system went totally haywire and I just couldn't get online anymore? I think they'd have to bring me to a PC Detox Center, and QUICK, too! ;-)

    So before I go fiddlin' around inside this thing where I don't really belong (and where I have notta clue as to what I'm doin') I think I'm gonna stick around a bit longer and/or try to do some more research on the subject.

    But many thanx again snowbound....for both the info AND for respondin' to my plea for help. If I recall correctly, yer about the only one who DOES ever respond to me.

    So on that note:

    Yo! Javacool guy! Over HERE!!!! :::wavin' arms high above head:::
     
  8. Willyz

    Willyz Guest

    After instalation of the new SB3.51 I get a "Run-Time error '13': type mismatch" and that's all, SB don't run anymore. The same situation on the second machine... The previous version - 3.4 run just fine...
     
  9. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Take a look here,

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=114004



    snowbound
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.