SpywareBlaster question

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by jack b, Dec 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jack b

    jack b Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    12
  2. Under0ath

    Under0ath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Slippin' into the Twilight Zone
    First of all Jack B, that avatar you have on the Broad Band Forums made me stay awake for hours watching it.

    Just wondering, why are you doing a manual update, when you can use the feature of it doing it for you
    Updates---->Check for updates.
     
  3. jack b

    jack b Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    Yes. The avatar can get dizzying...:ninja:
    I decided to use it here too.
    I have subscribed to the Auto-update, and have enabled it. I was researching something for another BBR member and noticed the loopback.
    I just thought HUH? :p
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2004
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    This much I can say, the access to loopback is completely normal and SpywareBlaster's updates have always worked that way, so any talk about your system being infected or whatever is probably not applicable.

    See this thread from more than a year ago when someone asked for a set of firewall rules for the SpywareBlaster update process:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=11165

    Now, I believe Javacool has said that he is calling built-in Windows functions in order to make the connection to his webservers and pull down the updates. He's never explained any details on that, but my assumption always was that those functions were similar to how IE itself works, and IE hits loopback prior to it's first network access, as well. So, I always assumed it was the same functionality.
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    The latest ZAP version (5.5.062.004) shows the same alert for both Internet Explorer and SpywareBlaster (assuming each is set to prompt).

    And yes, SpywareBlaster does use built-in Windows functions to download the updates - so whatever pop-up you see from ZAP should be just like the pop-up you'd see when first starting Internet Explorer. (Note: This also means that, by default, any proxy settings you've set in the Internet Tools control panel will apply to SpywareBlaster - that's why it also offers a "direct connection to the Internet" checkbox, in case your proxy interferes with the updating process. It still uses the built-in Windows functions in that case, but it just doesn't use the proxy settings in the Internet Tools panel.)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2004
  6. jack b

    jack b Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    Thank You Both very much. That answers my question.
    I was a little concerned of a possible infection, (especially once NAV was acting up) a little further research uncovered nothing to be alarmed over.
    Great programs, Javacool.
    Thanks.

    Merry Christmas.
     
  7. Under0ath

    Under0ath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Slippin' into the Twilight Zone
    Oh god.. I am amazed at that icon...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.