SpywareBlaster & Firefox problem

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Longhorns, Mar 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I just got a new computer with vista and installed firefox and spywareblaster 4.0 and i noticed that it says mozilla firefox not detected?!!? Any ideas?
     
  2. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,743
    Location:
    Canada
    Have you yet tried a complete uninstall of Spywareblaster, clean the registry, and then re-install?maybe it was simply a corrupted installation.;)
     
  3. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Yup.... I have a laptop with Vista and firefox on it and i put spywareblaster on it with no problems...
     
  4. TyRacing

    TyRacing Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    3
  5. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Just tried that and that did not work.....
     
  6. rocky01

    rocky01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Posts:
    8
  7. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    I just updated my firefox today, and in order to update, I had to DISABLE all protection in spywareblaster, maybe you can try that!

    Can't hurt to try :)
     
  8. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
  9. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    Just curious as to why you had to disable SpywareBlaster's protections to update FF? I have never had to do so before and I didn't have to do so to update this time either. Everything went off without a hitch.
     
  10. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44


    I usually have no problems with getting a FF update, but this last time it kept telling me 1 or more files couldn't be installed, this happened several times, so I clicked for help, and I saw "possible problems" for this error message, and it said to disable all protection, and that worked, for me anyway, another possible problem would have been spybot(immunize function) but I got rid of spybot years ago!
     
  11. rocky01

    rocky01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Look for your Firefox folder to be someplace like c:\program files\mozilla. But create the file in C:\Documents and Settings\YourName\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox.
     
  12. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I do not see a Documents and Settings folder.....
     
  13. rocky01

    rocky01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    That's probably because it's Vista, heh heh. Keep looking, first locate your 'computer' folder further down - not under your username; then look in C: drive, then look for your username ...
     
  14. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Still not detecting it....
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.