SpywareBlaster & Firefox problem

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Longhorns, Mar 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I just got a new computer with vista and installed firefox and spywareblaster 4.0 and i noticed that it says mozilla firefox not detected?!!? Any ideas?
     
  2. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,620
    Location:
    Canada
    Have you yet tried a complete uninstall of Spywareblaster, clean the registry, and then re-install?maybe it was simply a corrupted installation.;)
     
  3. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Yup.... I have a laptop with Vista and firefox on it and i put spywareblaster on it with no problems...
     
  4. TyRacing

    TyRacing Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    3
  5. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Just tried that and that did not work.....
     
  6. rocky01

    rocky01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Posts:
    8
  7. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    I just updated my firefox today, and in order to update, I had to DISABLE all protection in spywareblaster, maybe you can try that!

    Can't hurt to try :)
     
  8. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
  9. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Just curious as to why you had to disable SpywareBlaster's protections to update FF? I have never had to do so before and I didn't have to do so to update this time either. Everything went off without a hitch.
     
  10. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44


    I usually have no problems with getting a FF update, but this last time it kept telling me 1 or more files couldn't be installed, this happened several times, so I clicked for help, and I saw "possible problems" for this error message, and it said to disable all protection, and that worked, for me anyway, another possible problem would have been spybot(immunize function) but I got rid of spybot years ago!
     
  11. rocky01

    rocky01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Look for your Firefox folder to be someplace like c:\program files\mozilla. But create the file in C:\Documents and Settings\YourName\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox.
     
  12. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I do not see a Documents and Settings folder.....
     
  13. rocky01

    rocky01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    That's probably because it's Vista, heh heh. Keep looking, first locate your 'computer' folder further down - not under your username; then look in C: drive, then look for your username ...
     
  14. Longhorns

    Longhorns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Still not detecting it....
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.