SpywareBlaster Command Line Paramaters?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by proskate44, Aug 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. proskate44

    proskate44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    I am in the process of creating a batch file to run all my system utilities automatically (because I'm lazy like that). All the utilities so far take command line parameters, so it's been going smoothly. However, when I got to SpywareBlaster, I was unable to find anything about these parameters in its documentation or on the website. So my question is: does SpywareBlaster take command line parameters and, if so, where can I find a list of them?

    Thanks for your help.
    -proskate44
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    SpywareBlaster Isn't one of those apps needing to be running in the background for active protection.

    Or do you mean to install the software silently?
     
  3. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    The obvious question is, what on earth do you need to run SB for? Once a week or so, naturally, to check for updates, and maybe rarely to change some settings, but otherwise you don't run it, certainly not daily.

    Keep in mind you don't get SB's protection by running it, other than when you first install it -- that subject's been beaten half to death in all the forums here. It's not an active process or running application, so just "let 'er be" except for checking updates.

    Best,
    Mike
     
  4. proskate44

    proskate44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    I know about the whole "let it be" part, it's the checking for updates and such that I'm interested in. I run all my anti-spyware, anti-virus, and general tune-up utilities once per week and I thought it would be easier to run them all with a batch file. Most programs seem to take command line parameters (i.e. to check for updates, scan, and exit), but I can't find any for SpywareBlaster.

    Again, I know you don't have to run it to be protected, I was just wondering if there were command line parameters to check for updates, apply the updates, and to enable all protection. That way, I can run it as part of a batch file.
     
  5. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Ok, sorry for any misunderstanding. Personally I don't know of any such parameters -- that's a question that probably only Javacool (probably taking a break from us for the weekend) can answer properly.
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    There might not be any parameters for that since he offers a paid update program for SB. It is very reasonable.
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    There might not be any parameters for that since he offers a paid update program for SB. It is very reasonable. info can be found here
     
  8. proskate44

    proskate44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Yeah, I started to think that myself, but I just wanted to make sure.
    I'll wait and see what the people from Javacool have to say before I give up, though.
    Thanks for all the help!
     
  9. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Yea having command-Line parameter support for use of SpywareBlaster Updating hands-free would defeat the purpose of having to purchasing an AutoUpdate subscription. ;)
     
  10. proskate44

    proskate44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Ohh... that's true. Didn't think of that :doubt:
    Well, I guess that answers my question!

    Now, it's either pay to be lazy or just get the updates myself...
    Actually this whole batch thing isn't working out too well (Norton WinDoctor also doesn't seem to take command line parameters).
    Guess I'll just scrap it and stop being so lazy for once.

    Thanks again for your help!
    -proskate44
     
  11. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hey proskate44,

    At least your wanting to update....some folks don't even get that far even tho it's only a few clicks away.

    Also....as a few have mentioned....Autoupdating for SpywareBlaster is very reasonably priced.
     
  12. erikguy

    erikguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    You're my kinda guy proskate!! ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.