SpywareBlaster Autoupdate

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Loki, Jun 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Loki

    Loki Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Lake Worth, Florida, USA
    Hello,

    The autoupdate feature trying to update at startup of the OS? o_O
    I've looked in the autoupdate settings and there is no way to set when it will try to update the program. Maybe I missed something?

    Thanks Loki :cool:
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hey Loki,

    Just to clarify....the Autoupdater IS working for you and your simply asking if there is an option to user select an update time ?

    One thing about the Autoupdater I do know is that...."SpywareBlaster AutoUpdate waits until an Internet connection is active before checking for updates (at boot)."
     
  3. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    also, javacool told me, if u have an "always on" connection (broadband) that it waits for all other programs 2 start, then checks for an update

    just thought id add that in too :p
     
  4. Loki

    Loki Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Lake Worth, Florida, USA
    Hi Bubba,

    Yes Autoupdate is working. I rebooted my OS and turned on my DSL connection autoupdate said it timed out. So I looked in the program for the autoupdate settings to see when it would update. I've gotten an update by turning on the DSL before starting the PC so the internet connection is up when autoupdate trys to connect. What happens if autoupdate misses an update try at OS start up? Will it try again later?

    Loki :cool:
     
  5. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    from my understanding, it checks every time your pc starts
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.