SpywareBlaster AutoUpdate problems with vista business

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by dfishman923, May 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dfishman923

    dfishman923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I have been trying to register a Lenove Z61 running vista business for Spyware Blaster Autoupdate and I am having a strange problem. The hardware ID appears to be changing periodically I have checked it several times since I tried to buy and register it. It has changed at least 2 or 3 times. Has anyone had this problem? Anyone have any ideas of what I am doing wrong or how to fix it?

    Thank You,
    Daniel
     
  2. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Yes, I have the same issue. Javacool know about the problem but can't fix it! o_O
     
  3. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    This issue will be fixed in the next version of SpywareBlaster, which is currently being worked on. :)

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  4. rbandy1

    rbandy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    El Paso, Texas
    Have been waiting for a fix for Vista Home Premium since 25 February because auto-update changes hardware ID. Hope they haven't forgotten me!

    Rbandy1
    El Paso, Texas
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    I can assure you that we haven't forgotten - and that we're working as fast as we can to ensure that we have a solid new version ready for release. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.