Spywareblaster and SmartSound Quick tracks plugin???

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by fi6jsp, Nov 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fi6jsp

    fi6jsp Guest

    For last 3weeks I've got following image "message"... when I' try update Spywareblaster 3.4 database.
    http://koti.mbnet.fi/fi6jsp/blaster.jpg

    Why spywareblaster 3.4 want to install "SmartSound Quick Tracks blugin" to my computer?
    When I click "YES" it tell's that source not found, if I click "Cancel" I may update spywareblaster 3.4 database..

    Is my computer "infected" or has everyone else same problem?

    Sincerely,
    Jussi from FINLAND
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. fi6jsp

    fi6jsp Guest

    Thanks for the reply.

    I read the "Strange installer" topic, and I do try install that SmartSound...
    http://koti.mbnet.fi/fi6jsp/smart.jpg
    But it won't install...
    http://koti.mbnet.fi/fi6jsp/notfound.jpg

    So... o_O


    My opinion is, that whole smartsound maynot and should not install 'cos it is not original Javacoolsoftware program, so what can I do?

    Should I re-install Microshit XP pro and all spyware/anti-virus programs or is there any other way?

    And for them, which urge to install linux operating system, I have Debian based linux installed for secondary usage
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Have you recently attempted an install of Quicktime 7 ?

    If so....have you re-booted your PC since that install ?
     
  5. fi6jsp

    fi6jsp Guest

    Both done, installed QT7 and re-booted computer several times...

    Should I try re-install QT7?
     
  6. fi6jsp

    fi6jsp Guest

    Problem solved, by uninstalling the SmartSound Quick tracks plugin... what I in first place never installed...
     
  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Thanks for reporting back your results [​IMG]
     
  8. sort

    sort Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    i have the same problem, but for me it is imposible erase the program , with WXP,with ccleaner, and my question is:

    Is it possible and not dangereous eliminate the smart program directly in the windows adress??


    thanks

    alfonso
     
  9. nasren

    nasren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I have this problem at last 2 weeks ago. what shall I do?thank you.
     
  10. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Have you attempted any of the suggestions contained in this thread ?

    Any other info you would like to share would be appreciated.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.