Spywareblaster and SmartSound Quick tracks plugin???

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by fi6jsp, Nov 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fi6jsp

    fi6jsp Guest

    For last 3weeks I've got following image "message"... when I' try update Spywareblaster 3.4 database.
    http://koti.mbnet.fi/fi6jsp/blaster.jpg

    Why spywareblaster 3.4 want to install "SmartSound Quick Tracks blugin" to my computer?
    When I click "YES" it tell's that source not found, if I click "Cancel" I may update spywareblaster 3.4 database..

    Is my computer "infected" or has everyone else same problem?

    Sincerely,
    Jussi from FINLAND
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. fi6jsp

    fi6jsp Guest

    Thanks for the reply.

    I read the "Strange installer" topic, and I do try install that SmartSound...
    http://koti.mbnet.fi/fi6jsp/smart.jpg
    But it won't install...
    http://koti.mbnet.fi/fi6jsp/notfound.jpg

    So... o_O


    My opinion is, that whole smartsound maynot and should not install 'cos it is not original Javacoolsoftware program, so what can I do?

    Should I re-install Microshit XP pro and all spyware/anti-virus programs or is there any other way?

    And for them, which urge to install linux operating system, I have Debian based linux installed for secondary usage
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Have you recently attempted an install of Quicktime 7 ?

    If so....have you re-booted your PC since that install ?
     
  5. fi6jsp

    fi6jsp Guest

    Both done, installed QT7 and re-booted computer several times...

    Should I try re-install QT7?
     
  6. fi6jsp

    fi6jsp Guest

    Problem solved, by uninstalling the SmartSound Quick tracks plugin... what I in first place never installed...
     
  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Thanks for reporting back your results [​IMG]
     
  8. sort

    sort Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    i have the same problem, but for me it is imposible erase the program , with WXP,with ccleaner, and my question is:

    Is it possible and not dangereous eliminate the smart program directly in the windows adress??


    thanks

    alfonso
     
  9. nasren

    nasren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I have this problem at last 2 weeks ago. what shall I do?thank you.
     
  10. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Have you attempted any of the suggestions contained in this thread ?

    Any other info you would like to share would be appreciated.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.