SpywareBlaster 5.4 Admin Required for Google Chrome

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by BarryFS, Dec 25, 2015.

  1. BarryFS

    BarryFS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    I have just upgraded to 5.4 on my Win 7 64 bit PC.
    Now when I open SpywareBlaster it says 'Admin Required' next to Google Chrome ... But I am an Admin.
    I even tried selecting 'Run as Administrator' when opening SpywareBlaster, but it says the same thing.

    Why does it not recognise that my account is an Administrator?
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    This message is displayed only when SpywareBlaster is receiving an access denied (permissions-related) error when attempting to view or set that particular protection. This is commonly caused when a user is logged into an account with insufficient permissions/privileges.

    Do you have User Account Control (UAC) enabled?
    Do you have any other security tools that might be preventing SpywareBlaster from accessing parts of your system? (For example: security suites, HIPS, sandboxing tools, etc)

    Also, please send an e-mail to:
    bugreports AT brightfort DOT com

    In the e-mail, please include a link to this thread, and your username on these forums.
    (That way, if we have a debugging build available for this issue at some point in the future we can easily send it your way.)

    Thanks!
     
  3. BarryFS

    BarryFS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    Yes UAC is enabled - set to the Default settings.
    Regarding other security tools I use:
    - Avast free antivirus
    - ZoneAlarm Firewall free
    - Malwarebytes
    - SuperAntiSpyware free
    - Zemana AntiLogger free

    Would any of these prevent such access?
    I have had all the above installed for years without this issue.

    I will send an e-mail as requested.
     
  4. Patricia Ard

    Patricia Ard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I am having the same problem. The only thing that we seem to have in common is Malwarebytes. Did you get an answer to fix the problem. 5.0 version does not have this problem but as soon as I update to 5.4 Chrome won't let me in and although I have admin rights, I get the same error as you do.
     
  5. BarryFS

    BarryFS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Patricia,
    Unfortunately I have had no reply regarding this.
    I still have the same issue.
     
  6. BarryFS

    BarryFS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    I have just upgraded Windows from 7 64 bit to 10 64 bit and the issue appears to have disappeared.
    Just thought I would let you all know.
     
Loading...