SpywareBlaster 3.5.1 released!

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by javacool, Jan 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi daffodillia

    ... and welcome to Wilders :)

    The links on the download page all appear to point to the latest version.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  2. daffodillia

    daffodillia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    :D Problem Now Solved Followed the advice in the forums to refresh F5 which then updated the version I wanted,,odd though I have never had any problems in the past or haiving to refresh?

    Thanks crazym for the welcome message too.:thumb:
     
  3. Saul

    Saul Guest

    Hi,
    thanks for such a quick update. Now everything is fine.
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,083
    If anyone is having trouble getting the download page to show 3.5.1 (i.e. it shows an older version, such as 3.4) - please refresh the page in your browser and/or clear your browser's cache.

    That should fix the issue. :)

    Also, please note that download sites are currently swamped with requests. If you find that a download link does not respond, please try another. More download links should be up soon.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,678
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Reading this thread... I am downloading it now. ;)

    I hope this is much more better than the previous version. I really felt protected by this thing even if it's not actively running. :D

    Thank you so much javacool people... you're great!!!
     
  6. Skiffy

    Skiffy Guest

    When I submitted the executable setup file (spywareblastersetup351.exe) to Jotti's online malware scan (http://virusscan.jotti.org/), it flags the file as suspicious because of the Armadillo packer.

    Is this a real problem or is it a false positive?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2006
  7. bielser

    bielser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, I have SpySweeper.

    I disabled the IE shield in SpySweeper as you recommended, enabled all protection in SpywareBlaster and then re-enabled the IE shield in SpySweeper. That seems to have corrected my problem.

    Why was there no conflict with the earlier version of SpywareBlaster?

    Thanks for your quick response to my problem.
     
  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,083
    Glad to hear it. :)

    SpySweeper still affected the previous version of SpywareBlaster - it's just likely that you applied the Restricted Sites protection before updating to the latest SpySweeper version that causes this problem.

    SpywareBlaster 3.5.1 includes some new Restricted Sites protection items, so you had some new protection to enable.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  9. Cuncle

    Cuncle Guest

    Version 3.5.1 screwed up my internet connection. Everything slowed down substantially so I could not access many sites including email thru OE. Version 3.4 worked just fine. Any suggestions?
     
  10. octogen

    octogen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    213
    Great job and thank you, javacool! Everything went very well as usual. This is an excellent program!
     
  11. Revron40

    Revron40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I am having trouble removing the 3.4 version. When I try to remove it I get the following error:Spyblaster/unins000.dat does not exist.cannot uninstall. Does anyone have a suggestion as to how I may remove the program in order to update? Thank you.
     
  12. Mark C

    Mark C Guest

    Couldn't download a thing

    MajorGeeks sends me to a download link that immediately sends me back to the MG SpywareBlaster product desc page I came from. This happens in FF1.5 and IE6. I have no firewall running. The only optimization I have done on this brand new computer is move my browser buttons where I like 'em. No extensions - no toolbars - no funny scripting rules - not even any extra search engines. Just a fresh out of the installs lappy.

    The other two sites on the JC page tell me either that I don't have permission to access that resource(ct7support) or that the server doesn't exist(the CoralCache).

    I finally got it by chopping off the correct stuff (I noticed up thread you don't want the direct link posted), but you need to refresh your CC or straighten out whatever problem your d/l providers are giving you and the rest of us or other forums will be sending users right to your servers when they figure out how.
     
  13. eljay376

    eljay376 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Posts:
    19
    Hi All,

    Is there anyone else out there finding that 250 CoolWebsearch items cannot be protected against, using 3.5.1 in tandem with SpyBot S&D update of 30/12/05?

    I check the lot off only to find that when I enable all protection they reappear unchecked and in the red again.

    Best regards - eljay.
     
  14. eljay376

    eljay376 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Posts:
    19
    Hi all,

    I tried the action suggested elsewhere by turning off the IE shields in Spy Sweeper and it sorted me out also.

    My apologies for not reading ALL the postings re 3.5.1 before my own posting!

    I had downloaded the new SpyBot S&D definitions at the same time as 3.5.1 and obviously jumped to the wrong conclusion.

    Best regards (red faced!), eljay.
     
  15. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    thanks, javacool.. :)

    i downloaded the program from "majorgeeks".. i would have preferred to download the program from cnet's "download.com", but they still do not have the latest version, build 3.5.1..

    i have had a couple of bad experiences with downloads from majorgeeks, and i have seen where others, too, have had problems with downloads from majorgeeks..

    depending on which link (at majorgeeks) you use to download the programs, you might get the right file, or you might get an old version of a program, or you might get a buggy early release..
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2006
  16. cwilke

    cwilke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Last night, I downloaded the version 3.5.1. After it installed, I tried to update the database. My computer then locked up. The task manager couldn't release the program. The shut down routine wouldn't work. The power button wouldn't turn the power off. I was able to get my computer to turned off by using the reset button.

    What's wrong, & how are you going to fix ito_O
     
  17. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Are u using Norton AV?

    If so take a look here,

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=113837




    snowbound
     
  18. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  19. dadditude

    dadditude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I am also having this problem. Over 1,000 items are being blocked from protection in both SpywareGuard and Spybot S & D. Any clue what could be the culprit?
     
  20. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    PS: javacool, if you can, help cnet's "download.com" and "snapfiles.com" to get "spywareblaster 3.5.1".. maybe "tucows", too.. :)
     
  21. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    @ 14TheBooks,

    I have split your post out of this thread and created you a thread for your problem in hopes of assisting you better.

    This thread---> Possible Vundo.B infection
     
  22. IPBR21054

    IPBR21054 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Cant install as i keep getting an error message saying,
    RUN TIME ERROR 13, TYPE MISMATCH.

    The last time i saw something like this i had to changed a date i think in the registry but that was ages ago and not sure on where to start so i am asking first.

    Cheers.
     
  23. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Take a look here,

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=114004

    See if it applies.


    snowbound
     
  24. IPBR21054

    IPBR21054 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I am in England,Windows xp pro sp 2.

    Yes this did work foe me.
    Disabled all protection.
    Remove version 3.4 in add/remove programes.
    Installed version 3.5.1
    Changed to English /United States.
    Downloaded update.
    Then changed back to English/United Kingdom.

    Now works fine thanks.

    Ian
     
  25. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    You're welcome. :)


    snowbound
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.