SpywareBlaster 3.0 updates

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by dangitall, Apr 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    I just tried the update button in SB3 as NICK ADSL UK just posted an update. Everything appeared to work, but my 'protected against' number did not change (2793?). I then tried the 'old' manual update method, which raised this number to 2798, which is better. I'm still perplexed, though, as the number in NICK's screenshot is 2817.

    Hmmm ... maybe I've broken this Internet thing again?!? I hate it when that happens!

    Anyway, assistance is requested and will receive my thanks ... tomorrow morning when I get home from work, that is! (Assuming, of course, that the move to the new server goes off without a hitch and Wilders is still here at that time!) ;)
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Could you try manually downloading the following five files to your SpywareBlaster directory?

    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywareblaster/sbdatabase.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywareblaster/sbdatabase2.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywareblaster/sbinfo.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywareblaster/ckdatabase.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywareblaster/rsdatabase.dtb

    Let me know how it goes. Thanks! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    G'mornin', Javacool.

    Thanks for the reply but, unfortunately, it didn't work. I tried the Update button, but the database is still 'corrupt'. What should I do next?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    dangitall,

    Just to be sure:

    Did you manually downloaded the files the way Javacool recommended?

    regards.

    paul
     
  5. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Yes, Paul, I did, and moved them to the SB directory, overwriting the existing files.

    Has anyone else had this occur? I'm just curious, because mine seemed to be one of those 'rare' Win98SE machines where the installation of the new version worked.
     
  6. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    dangitall,

    Thanks for the info.

    regards,

    paul
     
  7. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    I thought sure that Javacool would show up about five minutes after I gave up the ghost this morning and went to bed (I think that this eventuality is covered by one of the corollaries to Murphy's Law!), but apparently not.

    I think, therefor, that I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling SB 3.0 ... unless someone else has a different suggestion. I mean, I'd like to leave the problem in place for Javacool to try to deal with, but I'm just a tad nervous about running around unprotected, you know?
     
  8. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Well, at least I know now that the problem is easily replicable!
     
  9. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    When you downloaded those files to your SpywareBlaster directory, did SpywareBlaster give you the "corrupt definitions" message on startup? Or did it start, but seemingly not register the updated files?

    I think I know where the problem may lie (and my apologies for a late reply). I may be able to send you a special test version of SpywareBlaster to see if I can fix it. Can you e-mail me at bugreports@javacoolsoftware.com ? Thanks! (It may take me a little while to build the test version.)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  10. tekkielee

    tekkielee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    8
    Hi
    I did a update and the same happen to me. So I had to think hard on it. And figure the reason it got corrupted was because after the update I pushed the enable all potection botton. If I assume right
    spywareblaster auto checks all the boxes and auto enables. So I uninstalled and reinstalled and did the update but this time did not push the button after. And behold all was fine and I had my Updates. My data base is 2817 Dated 4/1/03. From what I seen,
    After updateing go to your status tab first and check to make sure
    there is nothing is disabled. If so them enable. I hope this helps. o_O
     
  11. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Javacool - email sent!

    Tekkielee - thank you: that was one of the things I tried among a myriad of others and, on this machine, it didn't work. Oh, well - Javacool is on the case, and I'm sure that everything will be well.
     
  12. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Javacool - I don't know if you did anything or not, but I managed to grab and load updates for SB3 this evening. I hadn't been on the computer for the previous twelve hours or so, so I highly doubt that it was something at this end that changed.

    Whatever you did, I thank you! :D (What was it, though? o_O)
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.