spywareblaster 3.0 and kerio

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by innocent2, Mar 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. innocent2

    innocent2 Guest

    Hi,

    Installed spywareblaster 3.0 today and noticed that i could update, without my firewall (kerio) making any objections.

    Now I wonder, is spywareblaster able to avoid Kerio, I installed SB in a new directory, or what is wrong here?

    please help me

    innocent2
     
  2. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    I dont know what your problem is, but i have downloaded sbv3.0 and installed it no problem and npf blocked it straight away when i tried to update SB V3.0, so i had to put it in my allow list in npf.


    The Mul
     
  3. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Hi innocent2, and welcome to Wilders.

    I do not know much about Kerio firewall, but since you pushed the update button in SpywareBlaster to connect to the internet for updates, it looks like your firewall allowed it through to retrieve the updates.

    In my Sygate firewall I have all applications set to "Ask" even if I tell an application to update, Sygate still pops up a message asking me if I want to allow the application to connect to the internet.

    This seems more like a firewall question rather than a specific application question (SpywareBlaster in this case). You might want to check how you have your firewall set up to handle applications when you give them permission to connect to the internet.

    Maybe some of our members that use Kerio firewall might be able to help you better with the firewall's configurations.

    Hope that helps,

    snap


    Innocent2, I have moved your thread here to this forum where it will receive better assistance. - snap
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    Which version of Kerio are you using as when I installed earlier, My Kerio popped up staright away and asked as it had bben changed

    Just mkae sure that you haven't got Kerio set to permit or deny unknown

    it should be set for ask me first

    Right click the icon in the system tray and select administartion and see if the slider is in the middle position

    if it is, then click on advanced, scroll down to the SB entry and remove it, then try to update, Kerioo should jump up straight away, if it doesn't then something else has disabled Kerio and we need to do a bit of investigations
     
  5. innocent2

    innocent2 Guest

    think i found the answer, but i´m not 100% sure.

    It looks like spywareblaster uses my proxy server (proxomitron) for connecting to the internet. That´s why it doesn´t need a separate entry in the firewall list of apps with permission to access the internet.

    I can´t find the answer in spywareblaster documentation. The former version needed separate access and didn´t connect through proxomitron.

    So if anyone knows the answer, i would be pleased.

    thanks so far

    innocent2
     
  6. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    HI innocent.

    More than likely that may be the answer, because I run Kerio 2.5.1 and it immediately popped up saying:

    Spyware Blaster.exe has been replaced by another Program SpywareBlaster.exe, do you wish to allow changes.

    I did, and working since.

    Just thought to confirm to anyone else re Kerio's effectiveness. ;)

    Cheers, TAS
     
  7. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi inoocent2

    That is the answer if you are using the default loopback/localhost rules. Any application configured to access the internet via a proxy like Proxo will do so on localhost and will not be seen as accessing the Internet. Kerio will only see Proxo accessing the Internet.

    The following link from the sticky post discusses Kerio rules with links for specific rules relating to loopback/localhost when using proxies:
    BlitzenZeus Kerio v2.x Default Replacement Rules


    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.