spyware terminator

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by bamaman66, Oct 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    Thought I would try spyware terminator but I am getting tired of clicking on ALLOW or DENY. Every dll or tmp file comes up wanting permission. There is no way that one can know whether or not to allow permission. Is there some way to set the program that would only ask for the complete program permission instead of each dll in the program?
     
  2. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Some ideas, since I don't know your installation or protection settings...might help:
    -Under "realtime protection" and the various tabs under "system guard" and "internet guard" set the slider to block threats and unknown access.
    -Has the HIPS database finished building? This can take a while, depending on the occupancy of your hard drive/s. Once it has learned what to trust (or not) the incidence of these alerts will decrease.
    -Any time you are installing trusted software, check that the HIPS "install mode" is selected. This will automatically allow it to run.
    -With .TMP files (such as are created when installing/updating some software) there is no point in ticking "remember this decision".
     
  3. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    How can I tell if HIPS database has finished building?
     
  4. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Right click on the system tray icon, and on the box that pops up will be a selection, the second or third down says HIPS and (enabled) or (building database)
     
  5. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    Does this data base continually build ? If it finishes building how do you know so that you can leave it disabled?
     
  6. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    It will only start to build when the "HIPS" box (in "Realtime protection>advanced" has been ticked. If that tick is there, you will know when it has finished building by right clicking the systray icon, and it will say "HIPS (with a tick to the left) (Enabled)"
    Are you seeing any of this? Have you instructed the HIPS to be on?
     
  7. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    The tick is there as you pointed out. I am having to enable HIPS each time I boot up. Are you saying that when HIPS is built I will not have to enable it each time?
     
  8. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    You shouldn't have to allow (or re-tick) the HIPS each time; the settings should hold. What version of ST are you using?
    Usually it takes only half-2 hours then (sometimes) a restart for the databse to build.
     
  9. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I assume I have version 2.0. I looked at what is on the computer and never found anything about the version. Their web site had version 2.0 so I think that is what I have.
     
  10. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Version number (showing current version) near the bottom left.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I have version 2.0.1.224. I am still having to activate HIPS install mode. I thought it would be built by now.
     
  12. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    OK. Somethings wrong. You shouldn't have to be attempting to activate HIPS every time you restart. I'd try an uninstall, reboot, check that these files and keys are not present:
    1) C:\Program Files\Spyware Terminator is empty or non-existent.
    2) C:\Program Files\WinClamAVShield is empty or non-existent.
    3) C:\Documents and Settings\<USER>\Application Data\Spyware Terminator is empty or non-existent.
    4) C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Spyware Terminator is empty or non-existent.
    5) C:\Windows\System32\drivers\sp_rsdrv2.sys is non-existent.
    6) In the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Spyware Terminator is empty or non-existent.
    7) In the registry: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Spyware Terminator is empty or non-existent.
    :cool: In the services: "Spyware Terminator Realtime Shield Service" is gone.
    9) In the services: "Spyware Terminator Clam Service" is gone.

    If you can confirm all of the above, then reinstall.
    What other security applications do you run? And what OS?
     
  13. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I reinstalled HIPS(building database) is checked and Install Mode(disabled) is greyed out. Is this how it should be?
     
  14. blackdog56

    blackdog56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    If I recall correctly, the HIPS Install mode is to be used when you are installing other software. This will preclude a popup for every piece of the softwares install package that tries to run. Once you have installed the other software, then take Spyware Terminator out of install mode.

    The Install Mode will remain greyed, until the HIPS database is built (because of reinstall), then you should be all set.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2007
  15. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    What OS are you using, and are you using an admin or user account? And what other security applications are installed?
    (I'm pretty sure that the above is correct.)
     
  16. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    xp home edition, online armor free, AVG, superantispyware
     
  17. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Admin account?
    And if this doesn't come right, there's a few pretty smart users at the ST forums here
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.