Spyware Terminator

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by chaos16, Oct 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    I know Spyware terminator has had its bad history.


    I was on there site and it gives free realtime protection.

    Now if you look at my signature u might think i don't need it but don't know wat to say.

    As i now don't use KIS anymore and only use KAV 6.0 with Comodo firewall is it good to have Spyware terminator in realtime protection as its a antispyware?
     
  2. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Spyware Terminator is a very good program, and all for free...

    I recently clean a system, and its results was amazing!!!

    Stay with Kaspersky as your AV, Comodo PF and use SpywareTerminator, SUPERAntiSpyware, AVG Anti-Spyware and SpywareBlaster...
     
  3. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    So its safe to have Spyware Terminator on realtime protection enabled?

    as i have AVG Antispyware free and adaware SE as well and Spybot-search & destroy as well:)
     
  4. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Yes, it will had a very good protection for Kaspersky...

    From my experience, Ad-Aware is very inefficient today.
     
  5. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    Yeh thats why i use Adaware Se, A-Squared, AVG Antispyware and Spybot-search & destroy on demand only. Well i have no choice for \spybot-search & destroy:p
     
  6. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    I have downloaded and installed Spyware Terminator i have a few questions on the realtime protection.

    I see that it has a HIPS feature and for now its disabled. Should i leave the HIPS diabled as i have proactive protection from KAV?

    here i am gonna show u screen shots of all of it and pls tell me if i should tick it or not.


    Should i enable the antivirus on it as well?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    here are more
     

    Attached Files:

  8. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    Here is the last one as i am not gonna do all of them.

    If u see in this one it shows a bar and its in the rest but i am not gonna put the rest.

    could u just let me know :D

    Its the same for System Guard and Internet Guard wat option should i put?

    and should i add the antivirus feature as well? or no point?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 23, 2006
  9. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    No, the Proactive feature of KAV is more than sufficient...
    I'm also not a great adept of the current HIPS programs...

    No! ;)

    About the other settings, in the "Shield Settings" you should check the 'Service Shield' and 'System INI files Shield', and on "Application Guard" set the 'Permission Level' to 'Stop any kind of access'.

    While the ST installation, I choosed the Expert option...
     
  10. dah145

    dah145 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    n/a
    Also, untick startup shield since KAV PDM already covers that area. :)
     
  11. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    thanks.

    On the Apllication Guard u mean on the service on right and not the start up?

    also wat about System Guard and Internet Guard?:)
     
  12. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I mean on both ;)

    Set to 'Stop Threats & Unknown access' in all...
     
  13. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    ok i put them to that
     
  14. duke1959

    duke1959 Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,238
    Hey I have quick questions for everyone using ST. Should, or does anyone have the Services Shield checked in Application Guard, and the System INI Shield and Files Extentions Shield checked in System Guard? I have everything else checked and set to Stop Threats and Unknown access, which I believe is the Advanced User default mode. Thanks.
     
  15. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    i have everything checked and its ok
     
  16. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Well you have avg antispyware which is great so you could try using spyware terminator for its free HIPS.
     
  17. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I scanmned some of malware smaples( static exe files without install) and surprizingly it did not detect even a single one. I think they have not yet added such a protection.
     
  18. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    On the last weekend, I cleaned a friend computer, and test some programs, to see their detection, and Spyware Terminator, SUPERAntiSpyware, CounterSpy and Spybot-S&D did the best job...
    They also detect a rootkit file...

    The option of ST on context-menu didn't work well, so I don't know how you scan with it...

    Ad-Aware, on more time, did a very poor job...

    But we cannot aspect that a program detects everything, so...
     
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I don,t find a right context menue option on my system. Is there really such an optuion?
    I did a custom scan of the folder with exe files, it was totally clean even for those threats which it detects in real time while installation of them.
     
  20. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Only the beta versions have it...
     
  21. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    BTW, when they plan to be paid! any idea?
     
  22. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    No...

    You can try to find more info on its forum...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.