Spyware Terminator Release Version 2.8.2.192 (11/25/10)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Brocke, Nov 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
  2. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Wonder when 3.0 will be out.
     
  3. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Havnt a clue but its in the works i think.
     
  4. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    I'm running ST in a VM at the moment. I appreciate that they're continuing to work on it, but I wonder how useful it really is? Have there been an professional reviews recently? There is also the matter of the crawler toolbar, but I would just tell people to ignore it if the program is effective.
     
  5. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    well the removal needs to be consider because others are far better. so room for improvement there. but the prevention is strong with the HIPs component turned on. you can throw anything at it and it will alert and then you can block it. so on a clean PC ST does really well at blocking.
     
  6. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    *My Opinion* --- In the age of the cheap-but-superb Imaging programs, cleaning ability should not be a significant factor in choosing security apps.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    I am sorely tempted by ST & have trialed it several times in the past few years -- but it has always been too bloody heavy when I tried it.

    If anybody runs the latest version, I would appreciate reading about ST's metrics re: Total I/O Delta, Total CPU time.
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Brocke/cheater87, can you guys tell me if this new version fixes the issue
    with Sandboxie or not?

    Bo
     
  8. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    well im not sure because i dont use sandboxie, What was the issue at hand with it? i dont recall. but i do know of an issue with the two.
     
  9. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Sure I'll reinstall sandboxie and Spyware Terminator later today.
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Let me know how it goes, please.

    Bo
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The issue that I experienced was freezing on many websites when using
    a Sandboxed browser and running ST. I ll love to use ST but can not use
    it if I have to stop using Sandboxie. I know is a great program, on my
    computer there are no issues if I don't use a Sandboxed browser.
    I recommend ST to people that don't want to use Sandboxie. Anyway I
    hope they fix the issue, sometime.

    Bo
     
  12. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Right now I'm running CIS as my anti malware suite. What would be the best way to install Spyware Terminator and Sandboxie to test it out? I don't want to have to reinstall CIS again. Should the real time not clash?
     
  13. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Image your system drive. Uninstall CIS. Install ST. Test ST as desired. Restore Image.
     
  14. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I'll do a system restore point. :)
     
  15. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    That will probably restore COMODO, but it will could leave some leftovers etc.
    I tried it several times to get my ESET installation back, and it worked, except for that I had to update to get all program modules back.
    An real system image is an better option, but it could work.
     
  16. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Try Comodo Time Machine.:cool: :p
     
  17. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    Or test it inside VirtualBox... free and simple. :thumb: ;)
     
  18. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    System restore points are not nearly so thorough as a bit-by-bit image. Good imagers are relatively inexpensive. Some are even free.
     
  19. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I'll go back and look for my imaging topic and see which to use or try out Comodos. :)
     
  20. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I could use Virtual box except I have no more windows keys. :p
     
  21. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    479
    since it's a virtual environment.. just use a trial and keep reseting..
     
  22. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Good point haha. I seem to still have a Linux partition on my HDD that I was unaware about so Comodo is out till I figure out how to get rid of that.
     
  23. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I gave ST a brief spin. It's not bad, & runs a bit lighter than it used to.

    By the way -- ST does NOT need a reboot during install, so you can test it via Shadow Defender.
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    nice to know:)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.