Spyware Terminator 2015

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by jacemace, Feb 13, 2015.

  1. jacemace

    jacemace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    Hi, has anyone tested spyware terminator 2015 v3.0.0.101? I just caught it on cnet. I searched wilders, but could only find posts about Spyware Terminator in a classical HIPS thread - nothing on this version. Thanks.
     
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,043
    Two things that I've noticed when visiting their website: it doesn't support Windows 8 and it uses F-Prot as antivirus.
     
  3. jacemace

    jacemace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    Thanks for replying. I am using windows 8 with firefox. Is it the crawler website or the spywareterminator website? Or both. Is F-Prot good? I'm more interested in the hips - not sure if it has a bb.
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,235
    I just tried it. The free version does not have an antivirus. I uninstalled it due to minor issues with false positives.
     
  5. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,235
    The only really positive thing I can say is that it left no traces behind when I uninstalled it. Revo found no leftovers.
     
  6. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,694
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    I tried Free version and found no HIPS settings.
    Is it available only in Paid version?
     
  7. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,043
  8. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,485
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
  9. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,015
    Haven't bothered with ST since...ages.
     
  10. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    Haven`t tried this version yet but it sounds like a simple change of year from 2012 to 2015 ?

    To activate the HIPS go into advanced settings, realtime protection and hit the enable HIPS button.

    Regards Eck:)
     
  11. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    I really wish F-Prot would pick things up..

    By the way, on some Honeypots, F-Prot seems to be picking up a lot of stuff, and does quite well! Not sure I would trust it without a HIPS, maybe this one with a HIPS is worth it?
     
  12. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    No enable hips button.. Am I missing something?
     
  13. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    Just installed it myself and it appears the "enable HIPS" is well and trully gone so the HIPS must be enabled automatically then.

    Previous versions had two levels,basic and advanced, to which to set the HIPS so this 2015 version(I can only presume) would be set at the basic level ?

    It just feels like they have tinkered with the 2012 version though and removed a couple of good features.

    Regards Eck:)
     
  14. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    HIPS isn't enabled automatically. If you click the tray icon it clearly says "HIPS:DISABLED".

    Uninstalled on VM, I wanted this for a potential strong software HIPS (Whitelist), but now? No need for it.
     
  15. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    Yes same here.(Late Edit)

    Don`t know what that`s about unless it`s enabled in the paid version only ?

    I will still throw some some stuff at it just to see what happens when I get the time.

    Got time and I can verify that the HIPS are totally gone, not a single peep out of it.

    Regards Eck:)
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2015
  16. jacemace

    jacemace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    Thanks for the replies - I guess I will not use it because of the absent HIPS - or can it be enabled?
     
  17. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    I tried but couldn`t enable it but it might be there in the paid version,though why pay for the sub-standard Fprot AV just to find out ?

    The v3 2012 version works fine with Win 7 64 bit,just go into advanced settings and enable HIPS Advanced and disable all the rest i.e. auto scan, auto update etc. Runs light and is a good addition to any AV lacking decent zero day protection, imo.

    Regards Eck:)
     
  18. metmichallica

    metmichallica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    175
    I had F-prot for one year once. I thought it was outstanding how many viruses it said it could remove but I found this not to be the case.
     
  19. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    Considering the amount of free AV`s out there your either very trusting or very sure of Frot`s abilities.

    I suspect your a very seasoned user of the internet otherwise you wouldn`t have survived a year with Frot without some kind of infection ?

    Check out Sandboxie first and then add whatever ever you want imo.

    Regards Eck:)
     
  20. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Spyware Terminator is garbage IMO. I put it on a spare machine here, and it was.. Problematic.. That's all I will say other than to avoid this nonsense.
     
  21. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    I did not see HIPS listed in the advanced settings, unlike shown in the HIPS documentation. The developer supposedly has confirmed HIPS was removed according to this thread.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2015
  22. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
Loading...