Spyware Terminator 2012 Version 3.x Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by Mops21, Aug 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    Is it light J:argh:
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    not really:D it is huge monster:)
     
  3. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    LOL, perhaps Sucking the life out of a multiple core system to make it seem like a little itsy bitsy atom,gasping for some breath.:'(
     
  4. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Can you modify it into on-demand only?
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    maybe:D
     
  6. littlebits

    littlebits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    262
    Yes you can, open Windows Service Manager and set "Spyware Terminator 2012 Realtime Shield Service" to disable. Even if you turn off real-time protection, this service will continue to run in the background using CPU.

    Turn Off:
    * Automatic Updates
    * Real-time Protection
    * Automatic Scan

    Update manually and close the Update Center from your Taskbar after updating.

    Thanks.:D
     
  7. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Interesting, thanks. I'll try it out after a disk image.
     
  8. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    for people that wanna test this. the HIPs is off by default. alot of people complained of popups so the default is off for the HIPs
     
  9. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Wow, it's more configurable than I thought. Most of the background features were disabled after exiting from the tray, and checking a box.
    Good thing the GUI and scanning engine are separate. Fast scan was barely quicker than scanning the whole system drive (both more than an hour). May keep this after a test.
     
  10. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,973
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Is it possible working whit sepparate shields...are they singly to set what was possible in previous versions? I'm asking because ST completely had frozen my system.
     
  11. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    What do you mean work with separate shields?

    I can disable all the real-time without affecting on-demand scans.
     
  12. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,973
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    I was thinking of these functions (screenshot from latest previous version 2.8.2.192). You were able to enable/disable each shield and make advanced settings for it.

    SpywareTerminator 2.8.2.192.jpg
     
  13. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Don't see that much details, even in advanced settings. Only enable/disable, its protection level (automatic or manual decisions), and HIPS
     
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    no espace for rulling:)
     
  15. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA

    Ive asked the question what happened to those settings, ill post back when i here from them
     
  16. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,973
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    I was afraid of that...thanks for the info J_L and jmonge :thumb:
    @Brocke...we will wait for an answer...I hope some good answer :)
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    no problem;)
     
  18. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
  19. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,973
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Yesss...and we have the "great news":ouch:
    I don't know what should I say...Crawler considers that users are idiots or just idiots so far were using this program?o_O
    Brocke...could you ask one more time of this matter...all earlier and customisable shields are still working in the latest version or HIPS works on different rules?
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2011
  20. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    266
    Location:
    Greece
    Ichito from the first video i see that shields are not customisable.
    Also see how bad it fails.
    1)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N_JjUumUWSM (real time protection without hips)
    2)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1CIcFG4YzUk (on demand scanner)
    3)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VQQO_M1euQE (real time protection)

    I thinks it is a failure if u dont use hips with it.
     
  21. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    those reviews didnt have hips enabled. With HIPs enabled ST is really strong.

    With F-prot ST is very strong again at finding stuff.
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    agree with broke:thumb:
     
  23. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    it maybe strong but whats the point in having something that is so heavy you can barely do anything when this thing is on board:eek:
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    with 8gs ;) no problem:D
     
  25. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA

    really? Im running it now (FREE) and have not issues at all. Running great here.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.