Spyware Terminator 2.8.0.1 Beta 64bit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Brocke, Jul 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Here is the 64bit now for ST for those who want to test it and post there issues here ill be happy to forward them on to the ST forums


    http://forum.spywareterminator.com/Default.aspx?g=posts&t=6924
     
  2. progress

    progress Guest

    Is there any reason to use Spyware Terminator these days? :doubt:
     
  3. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i will consider maybe using SpyWare Terminator as my shield guard;) but time will tell to see PE Guard get more mature:) :thumb:
     
  4. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA

    well its still a developed product and still works good. the HIPs is strong.
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    the scaner no way jose but the shield yes way;)
     
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    In all the prevention tests Spyware Terminator kicks malware's ~ Snipped as per TOS ~. In detection in an infected PC not so much. So its great prevention wise.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 11, 2010
  7. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA

    yeah i agree they need to improve the removel proccess of already infected pc's
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 11, 2010
  8. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @ Brocke --- From your comments, I assume you are running ST. Correct?

    If so, I would very much appreciate further information concerning ST's HIPS. A screenshot, perhaps. Also, could you give info as to approx. how much cpu ST uses? In your opinion, does ST cause your internet surfing to slow down more, or less, than other HIPS you have tried?
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    @anyone who knows -- When installing Spyware Terminator, does it require a reboot?
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2010
  9. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    no reboot and i will get back to you about the questions you have asked. i uninstalled about a week ago nothing bad with it just uninstalled to try other products. but will go back to it.
     
  10. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i am very tempted to try this hips;)
     
  11. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I installed ST (minus the Clam & minus the WebGuard) using Shadow Defender, & it is running now.

    CPU usage by ST's real-time shields (process sp_rsser.exe) is WAAAAY high (in the mid-90s %-wise, much of the time)!!! Process Explorer screenie follows . . .

    ScrHunt01 11-Jul-10.gif

    Needless to say, I have crossed this one off my list. :thumbd:
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    woooooooo that is very hoggy thanks bell for the screenshotman,too much memory usage for me,the process is too high:)
     
  13. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    I tested ST stable again after seeing this topic, but decided to uninstall it after a number of minutes when the interface locked after a random action. Bugging applications doesn't create confidence simply put. ;)
     
  14. CiX

    CiX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    404
    Still in BETA version :rolleyes:
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    beta:D tha is why then:)
     
  16. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    on the ST forums in the beta section its been reported and its being looked at.
     
  17. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Good info!

    Will you please be our *eyes & ears* & post the news here when/if the ST folks manage to fix the high cpu issue?
     
  18. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA

    no problem. i like ST so ill keep you guys posted. yeah people dont like ST but i like it.
     
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks Bell and brocke for the info and please let us know about the high cpu usage of ST;)
     
  20. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA

    i indeed will be i only have 32bit os so i cant only what people on the forums are saying on it. but once the 32bit ST 3.0 goes beta then ill test it and let everything know on it .
     
  21. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks man,i want to have a combo of hips+hitman pro scaner;)
     
  22. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Just as a reference for those who are interested here are the memory usages of ST current 32bit Version

    sp_rsser.exe 10,800k
    SpywareTerminator.exe 69,000k If GUI is Open only
    spywareterminatorshield.exe 60k
    spywareTerminatorshield.exe 5.028.
    spywareTerminatorUpdate.exe 7.900k If you Change from Client to Client updating this proccess leaves.

    now all those number are rounded give or take a some.

    i have asked the ST team to see if they cant combine some of the processes. ill wait to see there reply and respond back here.

    hope this helped people so far its not a big useage i dont think.

    while ST is updating there is a slight increase in memory of SpywareTerminatorUpdate.exe but is used for the client to client updating you can use the ST servers instead this proccess will leave.
     
  23. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    it looks nice man,i see they are using a denny mode ;)Switch to "Deny All Mode" - this will disable all actions for unknown processes. Only safe processes are allowed
     
  25. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    yup. i dont really care what people say i do like ST. they are improving slowly they have a small team of people supporting it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.