Spyware blaster won't open

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Tom Swift, Apr 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tom Swift

    Tom Swift Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    I am running Windows 7 and I have tried using 2 different versions but instead of opening I get Error message saying while unpacking it encountered Error LPS and that I should report it to author. I couldn't find a way to do this so any help with either issue would be appreciated. Tom Swift
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. Tom Swift

    Tom Swift Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks. I get a box telling me the computer encountered code LPS and to report it to author. I am using Comodo Security. I downloaded from CNET> Let me know if you need more info. Thanks again. Tom Swift
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  5. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I'm getting Error code 2 when trying to open.
     
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Opens now and the error is gone updated to newest database.
     
  7. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    This may have been triggered by Comodo's sandbox (or similar features), but if it magically resolved itself they may have tweaked their algorithms to prevent it. :)

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.