Spyware Blaster v. 3-5-1 vs. Firefox

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by RWK, Nov 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    This Q. has probably been asked before, but I can't find it.

    Every time I try to enable protection for FireFox, Spyware Blaster will crash !!!

    I tried reinstalling version 3.5.1, it was no help.

    Is there a fix o_O
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hello,

    could u list your other security apps and your O/S please?



    snowbound
     
  3. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Snowbound,

    Win98SE
    Avast!
    AdAware SE
    Spybot S&D
    Spyware Guard
    WinPatrol
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  5. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    snowbound,

    Actually I'm running.

    Mozilla SeaMonkey browser ver. 1.1.6

    SpyBot ver. 1.5.1.15 Which is VERY slow opening [another problem]

    But original problem is Spyware Blaster which "crashes" everytime I try to enable Firefox protection.
     
  6. Doctor_Who

    Doctor_Who Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Central Florida
    I've NEVER had any of the problems being reported here with SpywareBlaster and Firefox. So it's not a program thing, but something peculiar to that one PC, and maybe the other programs running on it.
    There's a couple of programs in the running list that I've never put on my PC.

    On the Spybot, "slow to load" problem, that has been fixed in the 1.5.0.17 version. It's called the Halloween Upgrade.

    Technically, it's a Beta, but who cares, it works great and loads and scans like it's Turbo Charged and Fuel Injected!!! :rolleyes: :D :D
    I'm already sharing it with my customers and they all seem to love it.
    Of course, I encourage them to make an appropriate DONATION.:shifty:

    Happy Holidays Mates!
    The Doctor :cool:

    PS: If you'd like to try this Beta version of Spybot S&D, you can download it here:
    http://www.filehippo.com/download_spybot_search_destroy/
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2007
  7. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Doctor_Who,

    Is upgrading SpyBot going to solve the problem of Spyware Blaster/Firefox crashes o_O

    I can't use Spyware Blaster because when I attempt to enable FireFox [I'm assuming this means SeaMonkey] protection, Spyware Blaster becomes inoperative !!!
     
  8. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I had problems with Spyware Blaster on PC 1. I had FireFox on PC 2 I also have Spyware Blaster with FireFox and had no problems.

    FireFox recently started to hang on PC 2. I got rid of Firefox on that machine and went to Opera. Spyware Blaster working happy on this machine and so is Spybot 1.4.

    On PC 1 Spyware Blaster was uninstalled. I also removed Spybot 1.4 because it loaded the Immunizations updates at a crawl.

    TeaTimer has never been used.

    These are all good to great programs. I am not bashing any of them just making a point and sharing my experinces. I think there are certainly things specific to machines that cause issues.
     
  9. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    When you say that SpywareBlaster "crashes", do you mean that it seems to hang/freeze, or that it actually shows some sort of error message? If it displays an error, could you please post the full text of the message?

    Thanks in advance,

    -Javacool
     
  10. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    javacool,

    When I try to enable Firefox on Spyware Blaster nothing happens !!

    Then when I do a "Cntl-Alt-Delete" I see -

    Spyware Blaster (Inoperative)
     
  11. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    If you find the Firefox\SeaMonkey profile folder and temporarily move the hostperm.1 file to a safe location and then open Firefox\SeaMonkey program it will then create a new hostperm.1 file. After that re-run Spywareblaster and attempt to apply the Firefox protection. Does Spywareblaster still become "inoperative" ?

    Bubba
     
  12. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Bubba,

    I got into Windows Explorer as far as -

    Mozilla.org > SeaMonkey > defaults > profile

    But I can't find a "hostperm,1" file ?

    P.S. Thanks for catching my earlier mistake on "Inoperative".
     
  13. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Bubba,

    After posting first message, I used Find to locate hostperm.1 [actually I have two files at two different locations] Rather then try to move them I renamed the "remhostperm.1".

    This didn't work !!!!

    1) Spyware Blaster still freezes with a "Not responding".

    2) Windows did not create a new hostperm.1 file. BUT Sea Monkey browser still works.
     
  14. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Actually the browser should re-create that file. Sorry I wasn't clear :doubt:

    Ok....would you mind opening Spybot and un-doing all immunization Please. I do realize you said Spybot is "VERY slow opening" but I would like to possibly eliminate Spybot as still being part of the problem. With Spywareblaster and it's relatively small database there should be NO issue when adding sites to the registry or the Firefox browser file.

    Bubba
     
  15. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Bubba,

    SOLVED [Sort of !!!]

    Actually I have two copies of Win98SE & Spyware Blaster on two different hard drives. On one drive your "fix" worked [Spyware Blaster loading & updating as it should] On the other drive I'm still getting freeze up with "Not responding" in Firefox section.

    Re SpyBot - I updated to "beta" version 1.5.1.17 and it is loading much faster and "working".

    Still need to work on second copy of Spyware Blaster -- More later.
     
  16. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Bubba & gang,

    REALLY SOLVED !!!

    Turns out, on the #1 hard drive I had two copies of Sea Monkey on two different partitions !!! The 40 gig #1 drive is formatted -

    C:\> = 5 gigs - Win98SE
    D:\> = 15 gigs - Programs and data
    E:\> = 5 gigs - Copy of C:\> partition
    F:\> = 15 gigs - Copy of D:\> partition

    Somewhere in the past, I put an update of Sea Monkey on the D:\> partition and the next update on the C:\> partition !!!

    I had to go in with a "machete" and clean out Windows Explorer and load a fresh copy of Sea Monkey on the D:\> partition. Now Spyware Blaster runs like it is suppose to.

    F.Y.I #2 is a 20 gig drive that is dual-boot - 10 gigs yet another copy of Win98SE and 10 gigs of Red Hat Linux. Bubba's "fix" corrected Spyware Blaster here, no problem, BUT that #1 drive was the real mess.

    Thanks again, for your interest and help.
     
  17. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    FALSE ALARM !!!

    For one day, after "cleaning up" Mozilla/SeaMonkey, Spyware Blaster opened perfectly !

    Today, when it gets to the line -

    "Mozilla/Firefox protection is enabled" it is "not responding" AGAIN !!!!

    I am at a loss to explain o_O
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
  18. PeterVO

    PeterVO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    Hello,

    I'm having the same problem: Spybot not loading and Spyware Blaster hanging.o_O
    Spyware Blaster seems unable to read the protection data for Mozilla/Firefox because after a few minutes it's not responding and consuming a lot of cpu as seen in Process Explorer.
    Using the latest versions of Firefox, Netscape Navigator and Seamonkey together with NOD V2.7, BOClean, Trojan Hunter, Look'N'Stop and RegRun.

    Kind regards,

    PeterVO
     
  19. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    The problem you are both experiencing is likely caused by the new version of Spybot S & D, which adds an extremely large number of entries to the hostperm.1 file (if you enable Immunization for Mozilla / Firefox browsers).

    This issue is fixed for the next version of SpywareBlaster, which is actively being worked on. We hope to have it available soon. :)

    In the meantime, it is possible to resolve the issue by temporarily disabling the Spybot S & D Immunize options for the Firefox / Mozilla browsers. (Note: this may take a rather long time to complete in Spybot S & D, depending on the speed of your system.)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  20. LittleNell

    LittleNell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Northwest England, UK
    I had the same problem (Firefox 2.0.0.11 & Spybot S&D 1.5) using latest version of SpywareBlaster. I went through help(s) and removed Spybot (for now) as I have been told that too many block lists can cause problems, is this true?

    Anyway SpywareBlaster is now running fine again.

    My current apps etc (on my desktop pc):

    Win XP Home SP2 (fully patched). IE7, Firefox 2.0.0.11

    Firewalls: Windows firewall & router firewall.
    Antivirus: Avira AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic
    Antispyware: Windows Defender, SpywareBlaster, a2 Free 3 - might go back to Spybot S&D 1.4 as cool as the Spybot S&D "Helloween" beta edition sounds (plus same name as an awesome band!), my pc is not very happy with betas :( she is quite old.

    ----
    Edit: Not tried it on my Vista yet do I have no idea if it happens on that or not, has anyone else tried it? Only asking as it BSoD'd on me several times so it has been in it's case for over 2 months until I can pluck up the mental strength to sort it out.
     
  21. RWK

    RWK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Hey Gang,

    Thanks for the latest response, I'll watch for the "next version" of Spyware Blaster.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.