Spyware Blaster blocks Xfire IM Client Built In Ads

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by TheDude123, Jan 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheDude123

    TheDude123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    My problem is identical to the OP of this thread.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=111677

    Ever since I have ran Spyware Blaster ads in the Xfire client are no longer visible after reloading the application. I have been having this issue for years with your product but I think it is now that I find out a solution rather than choosing one application over another.

    As you can see Xfire should have a banner ad on the top of the application. This ad service is either used internally for xfire promotional purposes or as a marketing tool to advertise products. At times the promotional contests displayed in the ads interest me and I would like to have them back if that is possible.

    Xfire Before Spyware Blaster
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v98/Gunowar/Standard.gif

    Xfire After Spyware Blaster
    http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/8401/xfireiw9.jpg

    Additionally, is there a way to disable ad blocking with spyware blaster altogether? I already have adblock plus installed in firefox, so having two adblockers is a little redundant. Especially when adblock plus does specifically what I need it to do, blocking website ads. Spyware Blaster blocks any ads that have internet explorer embed into the application for banner ad distribution.
     
  2. TheDude123

    TheDude123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for being on top of things guys! :thumbd:

    After some searching it turns out that Xfire uses doubleclick.com and doubleclick.net for their ad services. Simple uncheck these two from the list, add them to the ignore list and you are all ready to go after you restart xfire.

    I hope this helps someone else.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  3. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    My apologies for the delay.

    Thanks for your detailed postings and the work-around you located. I do believe it will help others in the future. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  4. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    so will you fix this i have asked for this to be fixed before with no luck can you fix it now
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.