Spyware Blaster and Pest Patrol

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by The Wanderer, Sep 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Wanderer

    The Wanderer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I am currently running Pest Patrol... with cookie patrol running.... does anyone know if I can load Spyware Blaster and have both running in the same enviroment... I don't want to create problems.. and so far have not had any spyware / trojans / etc on my system for over a year.
    But like the looks of Spyware Blasters functionality and would like to use it.

    Thanks
    Dave
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    There should be no conflict at all between those two applications.

    That said, if immediately after installing SpywareBlaster PestPatrol cries foul, and "detects" brand new spyware on your system, rest assured it's a false alarm.
    False Positives is one area where PestPatrol really excels...
     
  3. RonaldCS

    RonaldCS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    12
    I have run both together for some time and had no problems at all.

    Ronald
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
  5. The Wanderer

    The Wanderer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for the quick replies ... and yes I know about the false negatives with Pest Patrol.... after SP2 was installed .. for some reason .. I had a Backweb Spyware notification.... so I deleted it from my system... and guess what... I could no longer open or run Quicken 2004 .. went to the master log .. reinstalled the "backweb" file.. and I as now able to open Quicken. I will download and install Spyware Blaster right now.. Thanks again. Great info.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.