Spysweeper5 annoyance

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Longboard, Jul 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I see that "updating definitions" now results in opening browser page to Webroot home.

    There is some option for auto updates which I dont want to use.
    There seems to be no option for simply updating definitions.
    This is extremely annoying.
    I never allow auto-updates of anything.
    Launching the browser "on top" is irritating.

    Anybody know how to stop this?

    Thanks

    Other than that very happy !!
    Sweeps v fast now
    No problem (?) with large host file.
    Helpful pop-ups with good options.
    Regards :)
     
  2. Ngwana

    Ngwana Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    It seems the intent was to simplify the upgrade process so that a user can see he/she has the latest version and latest definitions at the same time. I have also tried to for possible hidden advanced settings/options but I have found none.

    There is a general trend by many security vendors going the direction of 'simplicity' to attract many customers and kill the image that their products are for a niche technical minority. Despite knowing the 'dangers' of auto-updating the security vendors also think they doing the 'forgetful' user a favour who may not be bothered to manually update on a regular basis. :D
     
  3. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Hi Longboard,

    Try this...;)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    @Chubb

    Yes, Have the "auto update featuer off.

    Just clicking on "update SpySweeper" box brings up browser.
    AM I missing something?

    Regards
     
  5. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Nope....you are not missing a thing.

    As noted in the program Help section under Update Spy Sweeper button....

     
  6. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Hi Longboard,

    If you do a MANUAL update by pressing the "Update Spy Sweeper" button, it will lanch a browser to check for version update as well as checking for signatures. I think it is by design, as it already existed in the 4.5 line.

    However, if you do not check the "Automatically check for Spy Sweeper updates", the automatic update will only check for signatures.

    This is the difference between a manual update and the automatic update. ;)
     
  7. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    OK
    Thanks BUbba & chubb

    Will just have to live with it: the "default dopy user" toggle has been set to ON ;)

    I'll e-mail Webroot to suggest other option in next upgrade.
    Heh; unggrateful endusers ;)

    Regards.
     
  8. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Also with NPF locked down I keep getting "warnings" when I launch SS.
    Must be some problem with the shield settings conflicting.
    Hope either or fix it up !
     
  9. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I seem to be having real issues between NPF and SpySweeper.

    When I launch SS i get the pop-up from NPF "an attack has just been blocked", this occurs several times.

    After running a sweep i got endleess pop-ups about:
    Isearch DNS request
    Goidr DNS request
    Quick Search DNS request
    :all attempts blocked.

    All well known malware.

    Paniced
    Googled
    Disconnected
    Searched registry
    Scanned
    Rescanned
    Port scanners x3

    Nada

    Rebooted
    Nil further pop-ups from NPF o_O
    Can only assume some issue with the two.
    Anybody else?

    Regards.
     
  10. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Apparently, lots of unhappy customers out there
    http://www.castlecops.com/f163-Spysweeper.html

    Allegedly many of the current problems were present and notified with the beta testing.
    Shame really, initially I really liked the app and will continue to use it.
    my sub is due soon, hope thereare a lot of fixes coming :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.