Spysweeper uses lots of memory

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Defenestration, Mar 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    Another SpySweeper question:

    I am using the trial version of Spysweeper, and have notcied it uses a lot of memory - anything between 30MB- 50MB when minimised to tray icon with only the following shields active:

    IE Favorites Shield
    IE Home Page Shield
    IE Search Page Shield
    IE Hijack Shield
    Hosts File Shield
    Spy Installation Shield
    Startup Shield

    I am interested in possibly buying a licence for SS, but this seems memory usage seems excessive to me.

    I was wondering if this kind of memory usage is normal for SS ?
     
  2. LouKaNiKo

    LouKaNiKo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    unfortunatly it is normal.
    Maybe you should wait for Ms Anti-Spyware to become full.
    since this will be a free tool. I would recommend waiting, for the money factor and also it is a better tool, that picks up more and uses ALOT less memory.
     
  3. MushfiQ

    MushfiQ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    True the memory usage is pretty much thats why i run that on demand. Apart from that one of the best AS in the market these days :cool:
     
  4. LouKaNiKo

    LouKaNiKo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Spanner intheWorks, thats true, however then Defenestration will have THREE programs running eating just as much or even more memory that the one.
     
  5. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    30-50mb, wow thats a lot, mine starts in the 40's, but settles around 22-25mb, just like MS-Anti btw.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    I agree. I have all the shields active except the memory shield. My peak usage was 39428K on startup, but right now is at 12664K
     
  7. Graphic Equaliser

    Graphic Equaliser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    London England UK
    MJ Registry Watcher typically peaks at between 7 and 8 MBytes of memory when running. When minimised, it uses about 1.5 to 2 MBytes of memory, and its peak thread count is 4. It also allows you protect everything all these products do, and more besides - you can define your own keys, values, directories and files to watch. It is available at http://www.jacobsm.com/index.htm#sft and is totally free, since Windows needs tightening up.
     
  8. LockBox

    LockBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2,275
    Location:
    Here, There and Everywhere
    Have you thought about more memory? 1 Gig of memory sells for about $130 on a good sale day at newegg.com ...... Judging the quality of a product on the fact it uses 50MB of ram is hardly a disqualifier on today's home computers. I suppose it's all relative as I have 2 Gig of ram and 50MB doesn't touch me. If you're still squeaking by on 256 or 512MB and still wanting to run a lot of security products, I suppose the 50MB used by SS could hurt you. Memory is always your best upgrade - and the cheapest.
     
  9. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Another alternative would be System Safety Monitor which includes registry monitoring, process monitoring and can intercept service/driver installs and physical memory access (dealing with the worst malware).

    However using a good web filter to block ActiveX/Java/Javascript (and only allowing these for sites you trust) should stop any webpage from installing malware in the first place, removing the need for a specialised scanner. You then just need to worry about email attachments and file downloads (which can be dealt with using anti-virus/anti-trojan scanners).
     
  10. JBB

    JBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    By the way,

    Does anyone know of a Process Monitor Pgm that will run on Win 98 and show me the amount of memory being used by each running process on my Win98 PC? I tried sysinternals process explorer, but it does *not* show memory used on a per running process basis.
     
  11. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Try Windows Process Watcher from Microsoft's Windows 95 Kernel Toys - it does work with Windows 98 and IIRC displays CPU and memory utilisation per process.
     
  12. JBB

    JBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    Paranoid2000,

    Thanks for the info.
    I just also remembered the name of product that I was trying to recall (but had never tried), it is called "TaskInfo" and I found the site for it (see below). Based on the screenshots it looks like it can give loads of details of information for each running process including memory usage even on Win 98 PC's. I am going to download and try it. It has a 30 day evaulation usage before purchase. It works on all of the following Win 95, Win 98, NT, 2000, XP and 2003 and has been recently updated to support new features for XP and 2003.

    I would also be intertested in knowing what others think about this product too.

    TaskInfo 6.0.1.134
    http://www.iarsn.com/taskinfo.html
     
  13. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    TaskInfo is good, but it is a little pricey in my view given that the likes of Process Explorer are free.
     
  14. JBB

    JBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    Paranoid2000,

    I tried Process Explorer, but can't find a column that would display memory used by each process, at least when running it under Win 98.
     
  15. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
  16. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    You need to add the memory consumption details using View/Columns/Process Performance and checking the Working Set Size box.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.