spybot

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by gre87y, Oct 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gre87y

    gre87y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    164
    Hello, if this is the wrong place to post this I am sorry. I updated spybot last night and ran a scan . I got an error saying error during check black orfice. Then I scanned with giant and adaware , nothing came up. I also scanned with tds3 and nothing there either. Does anyone know if this is a false positive?
     
  2. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
  3. gre87y

    gre87y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    164
    Thank you so much.. I just updated spybot again and rescanned and nothing came up this time... thanks again.
     
  4. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    goto major geeks, and download the last version of spybot. its 1.3.1 TX fixes dso exploits.
     
  5. gre87y

    gre87y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    164
    Thanks for the info Scott.
     
  6. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    jsut remember to install the new one over top of the old one. and soon as its installed go to immunize and immunixe it. should have a few more available. then update and recheck for immunize again.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.