spybot

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by gre87y, Oct 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gre87y

    gre87y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    164
    Hello, if this is the wrong place to post this I am sorry. I updated spybot last night and ran a scan . I got an error saying error during check black orfice. Then I scanned with giant and adaware , nothing came up. I also scanned with tds3 and nothing there either. Does anyone know if this is a false positive?
     
  2. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
  3. gre87y

    gre87y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    164
    Thank you so much.. I just updated spybot again and rescanned and nothing came up this time... thanks again.
     
  4. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    goto major geeks, and download the last version of spybot. its 1.3.1 TX fixes dso exploits.
     
  5. gre87y

    gre87y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    164
    Thanks for the info Scott.
     
  6. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    jsut remember to install the new one over top of the old one. and soon as its installed go to immunize and immunixe it. should have a few more available. then update and recheck for immunize again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.