Spybot!!

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Cochise, Jun 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Could some kind person tell me why I have suddenly started getting this message when I start Spybot for updates Please.......it's not a problem as such, if I click OK the programme runs as normal??......

    Cochise.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    The component framedy.dll is missing and u need to reinsatll-- this is the message and if I am in ur place I will reinstall or repair( if there is option to repair). I can,t tell u more as i don,t use it.
     
  3. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    maybe you are using a registry cleaner which doing it's job a little too good?

    could be you're using a program like CCleaner and deleted something necessary to use this kind of program ..

    like aigle said: don't panic or so .. reinstall / repair the program ... this has happend to me numerous of times .. reinstalling almost never causes issues ..
     
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Did you search the windows dir for that dll? e.g. in the i386 subdir (if that excists).

    Gerard
     
  5. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Since this is a Microsoft file and not a Spybot file....re-installing Spybot will not fix this problem.

    While there are numerous threads concerning framedyn.dll found in a Search of the Official Spybot Forums....almost all will reference you to this article at Microsoft. Most all threads I read when this was a problem back in 2005 were fixed by following Micrsofts suggestions completely.

    One thread at Spybot Forum---> framedyn.dll not found, loads anyway

    HTH,
    Bubba
     
  6. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Thanks Pals for the replies......I haven't panicked, I haven't bothered to search for the missing dll either........I did reinstall Spybot...(made no difference)...I'm not really bothered either way, it's just that I have never come across this before....so I wondered what might have caused it...

    The missing dll. doesn't affect the D/L of updates or search...so maybe it's just a little Gremlin that will go away in time...

    I did hear that Spybot has some problems with Vista but I haven't bothered to get involved with M$ new stuff......got enough probs with their old stuff..:D :D :D...

    I have just bought and installed a DVD Burner with Nero 6....maybe it's that!

    Cheers and Best Regards to All,

    Cochise.
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Great! Bubba.
     
  8. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Just a refresher on the subject...I don't get the error message if I right click My Comp and Properties..neither do I get the error Message if I double click System!!.....

    The only time this message pops up is in Spybot......

    Just for the sake of argument, I went through the Microsoft Solution anyway and it hasn't made any difference.......?

    Any other suggestions would be most welcome...:D :D

    Cheers, Cochise, Framedyn'd in Fresno...
     
  9. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Instead of the Microsoft solution....I would suggest the slightly modified instructions found in the One thread at Spybot Forum link above.
     
  10. Hazeleyze

    Hazeleyze Guest

    I had the same problem once. Don't know what caused it but this is what fixed it.

    Verify System Variables

    1. Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Properties on the shortcut menu that appears. If you receive the following error message, click OK:

    rundll32.exe - Unable To Locate Component

    This application has failed to start because framedyn.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.

    2. In the System Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab.
    3. Click Environment Variables.
    4. Under System variables, click Path, and then click Edit.

    NOTE: If no Path variable is listed, click New. In the Variable name box, type Path.

    5. In the Variable value box, type the following:

    %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\wbem

    Note: If the Path already appears correct, simply change or add one letter, finish these instructions, then repeat them to change the letter back. This will overwrite the incorrect REG_SZ type with the proper REG_EXPAND_SZ.

    6. Click OK three times (each time that you have the option).
     
  11. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England

    Thanks Hazeleyze but if you read my Post #8....I don't get either of those two errors........

    Cheers, Cochise.
     
  12. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Thanks Bubba....done that as well, everything is as it should be but still get the error message??.....:D

    Cheers, Cochise.

    Don't suppose Restore would help, would it??..
     
  13. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Heck a format will solve the error also :eek: but as long as you are comfortable going back to what will be restored....that is indeed an option. Hopefully you want see the error again or you'll be back to square one.
     
  14. Hazeleyze

    Hazeleyze Guest

    Maybe you didn't get the error, but did you check to make sure the path was right?
     
  15. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    I owe all who helped me with this glitch a sincere apology......I took proper notice of what was being said THIS TIME and it worked..........Framedyn on Spybot startup is no more..........Thank you All.....:D


    Cochise.
     
  16. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    What exactly worked? Thanks
     
  17. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    What worked was exactly what had been suggested by Bubba and Hazeleyze....the problem I had was to miss out a ";" whilst typing in the NEW Path........A simple senior moment.......:D Sorry.....

    Oh! and also getting confused with PATHEXT and PATH!!??.......I must not try to speed read instructions my brain can't cope...:D :D :D


    Best Regards and many thanks to All,

    Cochise.
     
  18. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Both of which were nothing more than a link or copy\paste of what was found at One thread at Spybot Forum that was mentioned above. The important thing is that your problem is fixed and I'll thank bitman of the Spybot Advisor Team for his suggestion that has probably saved a lot of folks bacon.
     
  19. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    And Thank them from me also Bubba please.....

    It wasn't so much a problem, but more of an annoyance having to OK it before Spybot would open.......

    Happy to be here amongst folk who know stuff..:D


    Cheers, Cochise, Livin' an' larnin' in Laredo...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.