spybot s/d 1.4 b1

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by bigc73542, Dec 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    a new update for spybot s/d although it is a beta.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Cool! :cool: Gotta keep up with the baddies BigC, thanks. ;)

    GF
     
  3. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi All, ;)

    I can't find a log of the changes for this new beta. Maybe LWM will know if the is one, and maybe able to provide it.

    But the thing I notived thats new ... (Opera user will be happy to know) ... this Spybot 1.4 beta now detects Opera cookies.

    Steve

    Anyone else notice anything new?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2004
  4. dog

    dog Guest

    2 more little things I noticed.

    When you run a scan ... You intially get a little note popup ... that says something to the effect of, "Please wait scanning in progress"

    And under the info & license in advance mode there is now statistics option ... showing what has been removed from your system ... That I don't think was there before.

    dog - *puppy*
     
  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    There has to be some changes with a two megabyte download. ;)
     
  6. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
    Is the DOS false positive fixed?
     
  7. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    I think it was fixed long ago already...
     
  8. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    I notice that the IMMUNIZE function is not working properly, i guess its a beta bug.
    When i click immunize, I get this error.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Think I will wait a while, download a non beta update. the 2 firewalls and virus scanner should keep me reasonably safe.

    Note: no one say otherwise, I just ran spybot and ad-aware anf found nothing :)
     
  10. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
    do you run two active firewalls Jimbob?
     
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I am running the 1.4 beta and whe I hit immunize I just get this
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Have you used previous versions of the program, might have remembered what you imunized your pc against using an older version.

    I have a firewall built into my router, then I have a software firewall on my pc.

    Jimbob
     
  13. erikguy

    erikguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    For me the TeaTimer isn't working. It crashes and Windows wants to send an error report.
     
  14. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    as of now my spybot 1.4 is working perfectly, absolutley no problems at all. Tea timer is working as well.

    bigc
     
  15. erikguy

    erikguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    What did you do? BTW bigc, what were the three free AV's you were talking about in that other thread? About your computer shop....

    Well this is just my experience but, of all of the computers that I have cleaned not a single one had a virus. It was all other form of crap. So an antivirus wouldn't have helped anyways. Sorry, I won't get off-topic any more than that.
     
  16. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    I am glad with Spybot now, it is remarkeable faster, no false positives whatso ever, teatimer is using not so much resources. that is what I am experiencing with this update.
     
  17. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Is there anyone who are still getting the dso-exploit falsepossitive (i am) with the beta, i thought that this was corrected in the beta 1.4 o_O
     
  18. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    Hi Don, yes, I am still get that bug...don't even look at it anymore...using the latest beta
     
  19. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Ok, thanks Infinity. I use the same "trick", i just wanted to know if it was some thing i should let them know about, but i'm sure they are well aware that they haven't fixed this. :D ;) :D
     
  20. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    well, i used the 1.3 then installed the 1.3.1 TX then just got the beta 1.4 thanks to bigc and it works without a hitch. immunize comes up with already known stuff immunized like it should. i ran the scan. definately faster. and more details at end. found nothing wrong. i think if youd installed the 1.3.1 TX version overtop of 1.3 first then installed the beta over that, you wouldnt have any dso's. i dont have them since installing the TX. but the beta seems to be working just fine overtop both of the others.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.