spybot DSO Exploit and more

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by iceni60, Sep 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i just did my first scan with spybot on a fresh install of XP(SP2) home. normally it finds axelia(?spelling) the msn toolbar thingy, but this first scan didnt. and i have script defender installed too, and it didnt find the .reg changes made by that too.
    im using version: 1.3 .1 (build: 20040801) and it found

    --- Search result list ---
    DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
    HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

    DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
    HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-19\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

    DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
    HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-20\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

    DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
    HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

    note im using 1.3.1 with the DSO Exploit issue fixed
    should i fix these? thanks
     
  2. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    I had the same experience last week on my Mum's PC (checking it out for her). After some Google-research, I concluded the threat is no longer relevent on a fully patched machine, so I set Spybot not to search for the DSO exploit anymore. The other option was tweak the registry to "fool Spybot" but that seemed like a awkward way to go.

    The decision is yours.

    Regards
    Optigrab
     
  3. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks, optigrab. i'll either leave them each time or put them in ignore :)
     
  4. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    Hi IC
    thats what I done -put them in ignore-Like you ,thats what was found on my computer too
    Rita
     
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    good to hear im not by myself with this, thanks Rita :D
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I believe it is fixed in a new Beta being trialed, and will be fixed in a new version to be released, well that is from memory reading about it on the Spybot S&D Forum...

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.