spybot DSO Exploit and more

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by iceni60, Sep 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i just did my first scan with spybot on a fresh install of XP(SP2) home. normally it finds axelia(?spelling) the msn toolbar thingy, but this first scan didnt. and i have script defender installed too, and it didnt find the .reg changes made by that too.
    im using version: 1.3 .1 (build: 20040801) and it found

    --- Search result list ---
    DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
    HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

    DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
    HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-19\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

    DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
    HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-20\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

    DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
    HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

    note im using 1.3.1 with the DSO Exploit issue fixed
    should i fix these? thanks
     
  2. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    I had the same experience last week on my Mum's PC (checking it out for her). After some Google-research, I concluded the threat is no longer relevent on a fully patched machine, so I set Spybot not to search for the DSO exploit anymore. The other option was tweak the registry to "fool Spybot" but that seemed like a awkward way to go.

    The decision is yours.

    Regards
    Optigrab
     
  3. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks, optigrab. i'll either leave them each time or put them in ignore :)
     
  4. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    Hi IC
    thats what I done -put them in ignore-Like you ,thats what was found on my computer too
    Rita
     
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    good to hear im not by myself with this, thanks Rita :D
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I believe it is fixed in a new Beta being trialed, and will be fixed in a new version to be released, well that is from memory reading about it on the Spybot S&D Forum...

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.