Spybot 1.4 Release Candidate available

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Bubba, Apr 13, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Changes Towards 1.4, And bugs plus workarounds
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2005
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    As a side note:

    It was asked of PepiMK in the below thread how best to handle older versions and the new install.

    This thread---> Spybot 1.4 Beta 3

     
  3. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    My experience on Win98 workstations so far:

    1 Removed Immunization protection where applicable
    2 Uninstalled previous version(1.4Beta 2)
    3 Rebooted
    4 Re-checked for stray Spybot folders and deleted those that remained
    5 Re-checked registry location for strays and deleted those that remained
    6 Re-booted
    7 Installed 1.4 Release Candidate and downloaded updates
    8 Rebooted
    9 Executed program

    All is going well so far except the below pic of Advanced Mode\Settings strange icons :doubt:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Howard

    Howard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    313
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Thanks for the heads up. On XP Pro SP2, installed 1.4 RC over 1.4b2, rebooted, updated, run check, no problems at all (including icons in advanced settings)
     
  5. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    According to PepiMK....it's been noted.

    http://forums.net-integration.net/index.php?showtopic=29854&view=findpost&p=142938
     
  6. MushfiQ

    MushfiQ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    Do 1.4 beta 2 still works or i have to get this version to make it more stable? o_O
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    This version is presumption to be a more stable version, so it's better to upgrade your current beta version ;)
     
  8. MushfiQ

    MushfiQ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    Thx Vampire...will do that in a while.... :cool:
     
  9. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    You are welcome ;)
     
  10. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    im still running 1.3. i tried that bet1.4 one time and after the second update the program wouldnt even come up when clicked on anymore. i saw a flash ans nothing. so i went back to 1.3. cuz i know it works. and does so just fine. is there anyone who knows whether or not this 1.4 will ever go alpha? im sick of betas that wont work.
     
  11. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Scott, the 1.4 release candidate works just fine. :)
     
  12. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Alpha comes before Beta in the software world....and Release Candidate is one step removed from being offered to the General Public.

    Since it appears you have no problem going back to 1.3....I suggest you properly remove 1.3....re-boot and install the 1.4 Release Candidate. If you have any problems after the install....feel free to post them here and we'll all have a look see.

    Regards,
    Bubba
     
  13. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    oh well, guess i got my alpha and beta messed up. sorry. im on majorgeeks right now dl/ding the rc1 version.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2005
  14. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    ok, i got it. uninstalled the 1.3 removed the leftover folder.(still had spybot stuff in it) and installed 1.4rc1. updated and running scan now. i noticed this time, compared to 1.3, that there were only 3 items checked in the ignore products section versus 4 when i had installed and updated 1.3. cant remember which 4 but this time it was new.net, sidestep, and one other. is that because of what i had heard that there was one that had been taken off the list? jus wonderin. and scan just came up with one ncase hit. 1.3 didnt show it. but this 1.4rc1 did. i let it get rid of it. so i guess it works ok. have to use it awhile and see for sure, but looks good for now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.