SpyBot 1.4 Beta 2 question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by DanL, Feb 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    I have Spybot 1.4 Beta2 working well on my desktop.
    I installed it on my laptop last night, install seemed to go OK but when I click "check for problems",
    the scan takes about 1 second.

    It doesn't hang or show any errors, just instantly shows the "Congratulations! no threats were found."
    A scan on my desktop takes about 5 or 6 minutes.
    Both programs are set to default.

    Any thoughts?

    Dan
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Does that happen each time you attempt a scan....or just that one time ?
     
  3. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    Every time so far. Everything else seems OK.
    Updates work.

    I was thinking about just un-install/re-install to see what happens.

    Dan
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    While it should not be necessary....have you rebooted since the install ?

    Also....did you install 1.4 Beta2 over the top of your previous install....or did you un-install old\install new ?
     
  5. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    Don't remember if I rebooted, I'll try that.
    It was a clean install, no other versions of SpyBot. New computer.

    Thanks

    Dan
     
  6. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    The reboot did the trick!

    Thanks!

    Dan
     
  7. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    Are there any threads at Wilders regarding advanced settings for SpyBot S&D?
    I just did a search and came up empty.

    I've always used default mode.

    Dan
     
  8. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    i have mine set on advanced. but i went back to the 1.3 version. i had the beta for a while but after the last slew of updates things went screwy. it wasnt working right anymore, therfore, i went back to 1.3. now under the settings section go to the ignore section and run down the list of stuff showing up in the box. make absolutely sure that none of the little boxes have any checks in them. i found after i had installed the 1.4 beta there were four or five things autoamtically checked in there. if any checked boxes are found uncheck them. then run your scan. if any of those boxes are checked then anything in that paticualr category of baddies will not be found in scans. therefore you can get baddies on the system and spybot will not show them in scans if theyre checked to ignore them.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.