SpyBot 1.3 beta 6 immunize question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Rainwalker, Mar 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Greetings all......... after downloading the latest update it seems that when i immunize the program informs me that i have been protected against 507 bad products but 1021 addional protections are possible and to please immunize.......i do.........it don't.......... and tells me to immunize again. I wrote them thinking it might be a bug. Have heard nothing......this was about five days ago. Anyone else seeing this :doubt:
     
  2. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Marianna hmmmmm interesting.... i do have SpywareBlaster running. What SpyBot Version are you running and OS. I'm on XP Home.... Thanks for getting back :)
     
  4. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    I uninstalled that beta 6 and re-downloaded beta 6 ....... same problem and at the end of of the install a command line window popped up for a moment and it was too quick to read anything although i did read this......Newton Knows or maybe Newtonknows.......can anyone comment on this...... seems a bit strange to me :doubt: .............then again most things do :p
     
  5. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    HI Rainwalker ;)

    I have version 1.3 beta 6 .

    Yep, I also saw a black Dos screen for a short time popping up - but I have NO problems at all - I have the 1.3 beta 6 on my winme and win98 and no problems at all.
     
  6. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Marianna thanks for getting back :) something is wrong on my end for sure. The other thing is i do not have any info at all below ' block all pages silently' and i know there should be a few check boxes in what is a blank area with my install........... your avatar ;)
    Anyone with any ideas o_O
     
  7. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Rainwalker - it's me again :D

    Why don't you uninstall your version and download a new copy from here:

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2471

    Yes, at the bottom I have: "Permanently running bad download blocker for Internet Explorer.

    Pls. let us know how you are doing after installing a new copy ;)
     
  8. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Hi...... i did download and re-install new copy from them yesterday and it made no difference ...........so you have nothing below ' Permanently running bad download blocker for Internet Explorer ' other then that little dropdown :doubt: hmmmmmmmmmmmmm on other versions ( at the least ) there were a few other choices in what i presume is also a blank area on your window. This is very perplexing.
     
  9. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
  10. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    I understand, but your screen shot shows the dialog box ending just below the dropdown and i have have a large blank area below that and that is not showing on your shot.. What is in ( at least ) version 1.2 and maybe your beta version are more ' Recommended miscellaneous protections '
    and they are
    1. Lock hosts file read only
    2.Lock I.E. start page setting against user changes ( current user )
    3. Lock internet controlpanel against opening from I.E. (current version)
     
  11. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Recommended miscellaneous protections '
    and they are
    1. Lock hosts file read only
    2.Lock I.E. start page setting against user changes ( current user )
    3. Lock internet controlpanel against opening from I.E. (current version)


    I have NOT installed a HOSTS file. I have already locked IE start page with StartPageGuard.

    Maybe that is the reason I do NOT have these options??
     
  12. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Marianna, these are available as options and are seen in the aforementioned blank area beside which there is a check box that you can check to turn on or not check. There is a screen shot in the latest copy of PC Magizine on page 69 if this is of any help.
     
  13. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Thanks Rainwalker ;)

    I had a look in tools > Resident and it has a LOCK on the left to "Resident" - is installed but that page is empty. No problem as I covered this by other tools - but that still does NOT solve YOUR problem.

    Maybe someone else comes around who can help YOU??
     
  14. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Rainwalker,

    I found what you mentioned - it is under tools > IE tweaks !!

    Miscellaneous locks and then the 3 items you mentioned !
     
  15. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    OK i removed the beta and now i'm running 1.2 and there is no advanced mode o_O so i will re-install the beta but i'm wondering if i will be able to see those other choices as i am not using I.E. as my browser.......this may have been the problem all along :oops: maybe a lot of the protections only work with I.E. makes sense .......i guess :doubt: in a way i hope i'm wrong :p
     
  16. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    I "fear" you are NOT wrong :eek: Everywhere only IE is mentioned and NO other browser :rolleyes:
     
  17. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    :rolleyes: ok well that was interesting :rolleyes: but Spybot does work with more then I. E. just has less funtion ( i'm trying .... i'm trying..... yes, i know....very trying ) Thanks again Marianna :) if anything worthwhile came out of this it is my feeling better...........kinda........ and maybe it was of help to someone else.......................... nahhhh ;)
     
  18. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Rainwalker,

    you're Welcome - keep smiling :D
     
  19. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.