SpyBot 1.3 beta 6 immunize question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Rainwalker, Mar 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    Greetings all......... after downloading the latest update it seems that when i immunize the program informs me that i have been protected against 507 bad products but 1021 addional protections are possible and to please immunize.......i do.........it don't.......... and tells me to immunize again. I wrote them thinking it might be a bug. Have heard nothing......this was about five days ago. Anyone else seeing this :doubt:
     
  2. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Marianna hmmmmm interesting.... i do have SpywareBlaster running. What SpyBot Version are you running and OS. I'm on XP Home.... Thanks for getting back :)
     
  4. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    I uninstalled that beta 6 and re-downloaded beta 6 ....... same problem and at the end of of the install a command line window popped up for a moment and it was too quick to read anything although i did read this......Newton Knows or maybe Newtonknows.......can anyone comment on this...... seems a bit strange to me :doubt: .............then again most things do :p
     
  5. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    HI Rainwalker ;)

    I have version 1.3 beta 6 .

    Yep, I also saw a black Dos screen for a short time popping up - but I have NO problems at all - I have the 1.3 beta 6 on my winme and win98 and no problems at all.
     
  6. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Marianna thanks for getting back :) something is wrong on my end for sure. The other thing is i do not have any info at all below ' block all pages silently' and i know there should be a few check boxes in what is a blank area with my install........... your avatar ;)
    Anyone with any ideas o_O
     
  7. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Rainwalker - it's me again :D

    Why don't you uninstall your version and download a new copy from here:

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2471

    Yes, at the bottom I have: "Permanently running bad download blocker for Internet Explorer.

    Pls. let us know how you are doing after installing a new copy ;)
     
  8. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    Hi...... i did download and re-install new copy from them yesterday and it made no difference ...........so you have nothing below ' Permanently running bad download blocker for Internet Explorer ' other then that little dropdown :doubt: hmmmmmmmmmmmmm on other versions ( at the least ) there were a few other choices in what i presume is also a blank area on your window. This is very perplexing.
     
  9. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
  10. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    I understand, but your screen shot shows the dialog box ending just below the dropdown and i have have a large blank area below that and that is not showing on your shot.. What is in ( at least ) version 1.2 and maybe your beta version are more ' Recommended miscellaneous protections '
    and they are
    1. Lock hosts file read only
    2.Lock I.E. start page setting against user changes ( current user )
    3. Lock internet controlpanel against opening from I.E. (current version)
     
  11. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Recommended miscellaneous protections '
    and they are
    1. Lock hosts file read only
    2.Lock I.E. start page setting against user changes ( current user )
    3. Lock internet controlpanel against opening from I.E. (current version)


    I have NOT installed a HOSTS file. I have already locked IE start page with StartPageGuard.

    Maybe that is the reason I do NOT have these options??
     
  12. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    Marianna, these are available as options and are seen in the aforementioned blank area beside which there is a check box that you can check to turn on or not check. There is a screen shot in the latest copy of PC Magizine on page 69 if this is of any help.
     
  13. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Thanks Rainwalker ;)

    I had a look in tools > Resident and it has a LOCK on the left to "Resident" - is installed but that page is empty. No problem as I covered this by other tools - but that still does NOT solve YOUR problem.

    Maybe someone else comes around who can help YOU??
     
  14. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Rainwalker,

    I found what you mentioned - it is under tools > IE tweaks !!

    Miscellaneous locks and then the 3 items you mentioned !
     
  15. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    OK i removed the beta and now i'm running 1.2 and there is no advanced mode o_O so i will re-install the beta but i'm wondering if i will be able to see those other choices as i am not using I.E. as my browser.......this may have been the problem all along :oops: maybe a lot of the protections only work with I.E. makes sense .......i guess :doubt: in a way i hope i'm wrong :p
     
  16. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    I "fear" you are NOT wrong :eek: Everywhere only IE is mentioned and NO other browser :rolleyes:
     
  17. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    :rolleyes: ok well that was interesting :rolleyes: but Spybot does work with more then I. E. just has less funtion ( i'm trying .... i'm trying..... yes, i know....very trying ) Thanks again Marianna :) if anything worthwhile came out of this it is my feeling better...........kinda........ and maybe it was of help to someone else.......................... nahhhh ;)
     
  18. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Rainwalker,

    you're Welcome - keep smiling :D
     
  19. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.