Spyblaster Missed Pup.tarma.option

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by RR6, Aug 31, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RR6

    RR6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    US
    Hi, my spyblaster, Free MSE, Free Avast and Free Malwarebtyes all missed this 10 copies of this pup.tarma.option something or another.

    I'm update with my W7 32 bit Toshiba and never had any problems ti now.

    Symtoms clicked on Firefox and it would not open. Screen froze with only spinning wheel cursor.

    Had to force quit Toshibal several times and booting only became more problematic.

    Finally booted into safe mode and clicked a few applications to see what worked what did'nt and all worked, so, rebooted normal and was able to get all the way back to normal screen so I clicked malwarebytes and ran quick scan.

    Found the 10 or so pups and deleted and all has been fine since.

    r6
     
  2. RR6

    RR6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    US
    Ahh, I finally realized that I did not have spyblaster active for Firefox. Maybe if I had it would alerted me to those pups.
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,867
    Location:
    Australia
    SpywareBlaster doesn't have any real-time security features so would not be alerting you about anything.

    SpywareBlaster is passive protection only, and in Firefox it only blocks tracking cookies.
     
  4. RR6

    RR6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    US
    The pups got in that was my point, not being alerted to anything.

    I repeat, they may not have got in, if I had Spyblaster active for firefox.

    I dunno. Or, I repeat again, if Malwarebytes had latest updates maybe it would have blocked them.

    MSE and AVast did miss them tho.

    r6
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,867
    Location:
    Australia
    I would have to ask why in the world are you using two AV'so_O

    Avast! + MSE = conflict. Maybe that's why you got the PUP?
     
  6. RR6

    RR6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    US
    Maybe, we just don't know. The test virusEICAR was spotted many timesby MSE in my tests with both MSE and Avast active, but still we just dont know how are where the pups got in.

    We do know that Spyblaster will not block anything via broeser if not active for it. r6
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.