spyblaster does not find Mozilla

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by sunup, Aug 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sunup

    sunup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    just installed spyblaster 3.2.
    tried to get to the bit about tracking cookies in Mozilla.. but spyblaster tells me it's not installed.
    umm .. it is. for about 2 years now. spyblaster has been here for about 2 seconds.

    my guess it's because i'm not using a Mozilla "profile" per se, just the default profile. unless i am mistaken or do not understand spyblaster (highly likely) i consider this to be a major failing, possibly even a bug.
     
  2. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Hi, and welcome to Wilders.

    Of course, you've read here already?
     
  3. sunup

    sunup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    just did.
    one person mentions the same problem, a reply to them sends them to another thread which is all about ebay .. nothing to do with mozilla.

    ?
     
  4. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Which person is that?

    And so, once you've read the link I sent, which version of Mozilla are you using?
     
  5. sunup

    sunup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    (i'm using 7.1.2. sorry for not stating that in the first instance).

    "javacool" suggests that the problem might be linked to an overly large registry.dat file (over 250kb). mine is 1.07kb. that post also says the "normal, small" registry.dat issue is being worked on.

    so i guess i just have to wait until it's fixed.
     
  6. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Yeah I'm afraid so, then :-/

    Sorry to push the version issue at first, but we've had a LOT of people wanting to know why SWB doesn't detect their older browser versions ;)
     
  7. sunup

    sunup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    k, no worries ... thanks for taking the trouble with a silly newbie.

    /me looks around

    nice place u got here

    *wave*
     
  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Yep - unfortunately I can't offer any more advice than that now.

    But I am working on the fix. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  9. srobn

    srobn Guest

    Can anyone please offer me advice as to how (if possible) to activate protection for Mozilla on SWB 3.2? I am using Mozilla 1.7.2. but SWB doesn't seem to see it even if I have created 2 new profiles to test it on...ubfortunately though it doesn't see these profiles....Would anyone have some suggestions tips ideas for me?

    Thank you kindly.
    Rob
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.