Spy Sweeper with AntiVirus 5.2.3.2120 released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Chubb, Oct 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    ~~ removed quote ~~ no need to quote an entire post when it's just above.... Bubba ~

    thanks.

    spysweeper still shows im up to date atm. so will i have to wait till later on and then spysweeper will tell me that 5.2 is out?
    obivaly i will want the non av version. if the non av version is lighter i could run along side nod32.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 24, 2006
  3. pettyracing

    pettyracing Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    37
    I just installed it. Was using the previous version 5. It looks like my memory use has dropped to around12 megs from around 42 with the older version:

    ssu.exe - 4456
    SpySweeper.exe - 2948
    SpySweeperUI.exe 752

    Please note: I turned off the anti-virus. I have nod32.

    Huge difference!!
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006

    thanks dude that helps me alot.

    how did you get the new version?
    update via program?
    or downloaded trial?
     
  5. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
  7. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    During beta testing, the Sophos AntiVirus plug-in ran real-time with my KAV real-time without a problem. You may turn on the Sophos AntiVirus with your NOD32 and see what happens. I may also try it with NOD32 some time later.
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006

    i cant enable the antivirus part anyway its greyed out IMO. anyway its a great improvement to spysweeper.
     
  9. pettyracing

    pettyracing Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    37
    I used the update tab from the ver. 5 I was using. Took me to the udpate page where it showed the new version. Hope that helps.
     
  10. L Bainbridge

    L Bainbridge Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Posts:
    173
    Location:
    London,U.K.
    Most of my problems with SpySweeper 5 concerned the fact it ramped up the memory useage of just about everything else running on my PC, especially security software until it ground to a virtual standstill. In the end I gave up and ditched it for SUPERAntispyware.
    Have Webroot sorted this out in 5.2 as I might consider using it again(i've got a couple of months left of my licence as I recall).
    Thanks
    lee
     
  11. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Hi lodore,

    The antivirus part is greyed because you need to pay USD10 for getting antivirus protection. Before you upgrade to add antivirus protection, Spy Sweeper will only download the Spy Sweeper definitions, but NOT the antivirus signature.

    If you want to add antivirus protection to Spy Sweeper, on the main screen, click the link "Add antivirus protection to your subscription"

    http://img119.imageshack.us/img119/2851/mainscreenfirstinstallwithoutdefupdate1tk5.png


    This will bring you to the following screen. You can now have the option to just use Spy Sweeper alone and update only the Spy Sweeper definitions. If you want to add antivirus protection, you can opt to pay USD10 for that:

    http://img47.imageshack.us/img47/3120/subscriptionoptionforantiviruskt3.png


    After paying for the USD10 and performing an update again, the antivirus protection indicator will be turned on:

    http://img215.imageshack.us/img215/5756/mainscreenafterdefinitionupdatesigupdate1ck0.png


    That means, you can have the option to add the antivirus protection in 5.2.3.2120 if you want to, by paying an upgrade fee of USD10. This USD10 applies to your remaining Spy Sweeper subscription, no matter it is one year, 6 months or 3 years.

    If you choose not to add antivirus protection to Spy Sweeper, just do noting and use it the same way as your version 5.0.7.1608. It is up to the user's choice as whether to add antivirus protection or not.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2006
  12. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Screenshots for antivirus protection:

    Sophos AntiVirus shield (real-time sweep):

    http://img119.imageshack.us/img119/528/optionsavshieldwithavturnedonhi9.png


    Sophos AntiVirus shield (on-demand sweep):

    http://img119.imageshack.us/img119/3526/optionssweepwhattosweepvq4.png


    On-demand sweep Advanced Options (Custom options)

    http://img93.imageshack.us/img93/7733/optionssweepadvancedoptionsll2.png


    On-demand sweep - Exclusion (Skip file types)

    http://img119.imageshack.us/img119/4189/optionsskipfiletypesmw1.png


    Shields summary:

    http://img119.imageshack.us/img119/51/shieldsmainmenunk9.png
     
  13. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  14. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Hi L Bainbridge,

    You may turn off some of the shields that you think may cause hign CPU utilization of Spy Sweeper. I usually turn on or off the shields one by one in previous versions if I experience a slow down .

    I dont' have any significant slow down for 5.2 even after turned on the keylogger shield and the Common Ad sites shield. I am running KAV 6.0.303 (realtime enabled), Outpost 4.0.969.7020 (584) beta, AVG Anti-spyware 7.5.0.50 (paid and realtime enabled) and A-Squared 2.0.0.762 (paid and realtime enabled) and SSM 2.1.15.592.

    Everthing is fine so far.
     
  15. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Is there a fully functional trial available for this version. nice interface. I always like SpySweeper, simply the best AS.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2006
  16. _Rupert_

    _Rupert_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    61
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the heads up - just updated, liking the reduced memory usage :)

    Just a quick query though, I have a 2 year license - of which there is over 1.5 years remaining.
    If I pay $10 to add the AV protection, will I have that for the remaining 1.5 years, or only for a year?

    I didn't see any info about this on the site.

    Cheers.

    Edit: Also, a possible bug - currently I don't have the virus shield - haven't upgraded and it's all disabled etc. However clicking the "Shields" button on the left, at the bottom of the Shield Summary window, it says:

    Virus Sheild ON.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2006
  17. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    chubb have you tested the spysweeeper anti virus part? like with simple tests like eicar test virus?
    to make sure is works.
     
  18. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  19. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    ive gone off spysweeper 5.2 already lol because of the scan bug starts doesnt doe anything then after 5 secounds says done but hasnt scanned anything.
    hmm when i closed it down via the icon. and then opened it again it said there was a problem last time do i want to send error report so i sent it and i can now do a scan.
     
  20. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    The upgrade statement says: Antivirus protection will be enabled for the remainder of your Spy Sweeper subscription.

    So, it is most probably not for one year, but for your remainder of your Spy Sweeper subscription. Otherwise, they will say for one year. Users would be confused if the antivirus subscription does not coincide with the regularly spyware/adware definitions. So I would think that the USD10 would be an added upgrade for the remainder of your subscription, be it for one year, or two years, or six months. I did get any indication from the purchase receipt that the antivirus protection is for one year only.

    In the receipt, it says:

    I will raise a ticket today to confirm that.


    Yes, you are right, I can confirm the bug. Before I subscribed to the antivirus protection, the Virus shield is shown to be on!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  21. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    What does SS use as the AV engine?
    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  22. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006

    Sophos
     
  23. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  24. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Scan time of my Drive D (Windows XP Drive) with antivirus sweep OFF (14:39 minutes)

    http://img208.imageshack.us/img208/9624/sweepingcompletedwithavscanoffbt8.png


    Sweep with antivirus alert warning:

    http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/420/spysweepersweeptimeda2.png


    Scan time of my Drive D (Windows XP Drive) with antivirus sweep ON (21:12 minutes)

    It took about an additional 7 minutes to scan for virus, which is reasonable.

    http://img64.imageshack.us/img64/8921/sweepingcompletedwithavscanonse3.png
     
  25. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.