Spy Sweeper new version 5.3.2.2361

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Chubb, Mar 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Spy Sweeper new version 5.3.2.2361 available

    As usual, no information is available on what has been fixed.
     
  2. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    quote "Optimal system performance by utilizing the smallest memory footprint possible"
    lowest memory foot print lol
    what about lower cpu usage?
    and less bsod=D
    but back to topic anyone installed it yet?
    if so any problems or anything fixed?
    lodore
     
  4. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Actually, I just updated to 2361 last night. All went well. Scans work for me as before.

    Looked at their what's new, and all it says is compatible with vista.

    As to what is fixed? That is a mystery.:rolleyes:
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i thought all the 5.3 where vista compatible and this later 5.3 version was just bug fixes
    lodore
     
  6. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    You may well be right,"Looked at their what's new, and all it says is compatible with vista."

    What bugs did they fix?
     
  7. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    It is their usual practice that they will keep silence on what has been fixed or changed. :(
     
  8. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  9. Simon6776

    Simon6776 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Posts:
    282
    Does anyone know if it still conflicts with F-Secure?
     
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    it shouldnt be a problem but if you dont have a license for spysweeper just use a different program since there is no way in hell i can reccomend anyone to try spysweeper to many bsods.
    but if you have a license for spysweeper and you have f-secure installed first then install spysweeper and it will disabled the incompatible shield
    lodore
     
  11. Simon6776

    Simon6776 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Posts:
    282
    I do have a license for SS, and never had any problems with it, but if it still disables the incompatible shield, it's not really worth bothering, as the shield it disables is the web traffic scanner, if I'm correct.
     
  12. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    yes it is which is meant to be the best spysweeper shield
    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.